(Posted April 29, 2015)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Springhouse Middle School and Shadyside Academy Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2015 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Saturday, April 25, at Juniata College.


Harriton High School finished first, and Bayard Rustin High School finished second in Division C of the 2015 Science Olympiad State Finals. This year marked the 24rd year Juniata College has hosted the state finals.


All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lincoln, Neb., May 15-16. The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Saturday.

Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania. Springhouse Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B, followed by Shadyside Academy Middle School, second-place winner, third-place winner Bala Cynwyd Middle School, fourth-place winner Strath Haven Middle School and fifth-place winner Devon Prep Middle School.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Bayard Rustin High School. The third-place winner was Penncrest High School; fourth place was taken by Conestoga High School; and the fifth-place winner was Lower Merion High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.

A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:
Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:

Air Trajectory
1. Exeter Township Junior High School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Spring Valley Middle School

Anatomy and Physiology
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Devon Prep Middle School

Bio-Process Lab
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Park Forest Middle School
3. Shadyside Academy Middle School

Bottle Rocket
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Bridge Building
1. North East Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Valley Forge Middle School

Can't Judge a Powder
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Wyoming Area Middle School
3. Wallenpaupek Middle School

Crave the Wave
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Shayside Academy Middle School

Crime Busters
1. Wyoming Area Secondary Center
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Allen Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Hershey Middle School Central

Dynamic Planet
1. Shadyside Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Shh Middle School

Elastic-launched Glider
1. Whitehouse Copley Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Shadyside Academy Middle School

Entomology
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Devon Prep Middle School
3. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School

Experimental Design
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Shadyside Academy Middle School

Fossils
1. Abington Heights Middle School
2. Devon Prep Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Green Generation
1. Eagle View Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Wilmington Area Middle School

Meteorology
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Young Scholars of Central Pa.
3. Willkes Barre Academy

Picture This
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Shadyside Academy Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Huston Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Quaker Valley Middle School

Robo-Cross
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Shayside Academy Middle School
3. Bedford Middle School

Simple Machines
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Solar System
1. Devon Prep Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School

Wheeled Vehicle
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Bedford Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Write it-Do It
1. Whitehall-Copley Middle School
2. Shadyside Academy Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Division C

Air Trajectory
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Garnet Valley High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Anatomy and Physiology
1. Conestoga High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Astronomy
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Conestoga High School

Bridge Building
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Bungee Drop
1. North Pocono High School
2. Clarion Area Senior High School
3. Abington Heights High School

Cell Biology
1. Norwin High School SW
2. Conestoga High School
3. Central York High School

Chemistry Lab
1. Conestoga School
2. Harrington High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Compound Machines
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Perkiomen Valley High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Disease Detectives
1. Stroudsburg High School NE
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Shadyside Academy High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Entomology
1. Fleetwood Area High School
2. Shadyside Academy High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Experimental Dersign
1. Fleetwood High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Shady Side Academy High School

Experimental Design
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Conestoga High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Fossils
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Geologic Mapping
1. Conestoga High School
2. Shadyside Academy High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Green Generation
1. Harriton High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Strath Haven High School

It's About Time
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Stroudsburg High School NE

Mission Possible
1. Penncrest High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. North Pocono High School

Protein Modeling
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Elizabethtown Area High School


Scrambler
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Kutztown Senior High School

Wright Stuff
1. Strath Haven High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Write It-Do It
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton High School
3. North Pocono High School

Contact Gabe Welsch at welschg@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3131 for more information.