String Orchestra:

  • Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
  • Bach, Double Concerto
  • Barber, Adagio for Strings
  • Britten, A Simple Symphony
  • Corelli, Concerto Grosso #8 ("Christmas")
  • Corelli, Concerto Grosso #10
  • Elgar, Serenade for Strings in E minor, op. 20 (mvts. l & lll)
  • Grieg, Holberg Suite
  • Grieg, Homage March from Sigurd Jorsalfar
  • Handel, Concerto Grosso, op. 6 no. 4
  • Hardiman, Lord of the Dance
  • Lehar, Selections from The Merry Widow
  • Monti, Czardas
  • Mozart, Divertimento in D, K.136
  • Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (movement 1)
  • Part, Trisagion
  • Sibelius, Andante Festivo
  • Tchaikovsky, Finale from Serenade for Strings
  • Vivaldi, Concerto in C for Flautino, op. 44 (with Phoebe Harnish '18, soloist, winner of the 2016-2017 JC Concerto Competition)
  • Vivaldi, Concerto Grosso
  • Vivaldi, Concerto for Four Violins
  • Warlock, Capriol Suite

Full Orchestra:

  • Amaya, Parasol
  • Bartok, Rumanian Folk Dances
  • Beethoven, Contradances
  • Beethoven, Egmont Overture
  • Beethoven, Prometheus Overture
  • Beethoven, Romance, op. 40, with Gregg Ralston '77, guest alumni soloist
  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 1
  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 5 (mvt. 1)
  • Beethoven, Symphony No. 7 (mvt. 2, Allegretto)
  • Bizet, Carmen Suite No. 1
  • Bizet/arr. Isaac, Selections from Carmen
  • Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 5
  • Copland, An Outdoor Overture
  • Copland, Hoedown
  • Dvorak, Slavonic Dance, op. 46 no. 8
  • Gliere/arr. Kennedy, Russian Sailors Dance
  • Gounod, Funeral March of a Marionette
  • Grainger/arr.Perna, Irish Tune from County Derry
  • Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 (mvts. l & lV)
  • Haydn, Symphony No. 94 ("Surprise"), mvts. 2,3,4
  • Holst, St. Paul Suite
  • Holst, The Planets (as a side-by-side concert with the Altoona Symphony Orchestra)
  • Khachaturian/Bourdon, Waltz from Masquerade Suite
  • Massenet, Meditation from "Thais," with Gregg Ralston '77, guest alumni soloist
  • Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto (Mvt. 1), with James Rixey, violin soloist, winner of the 2010-2011 JC Concerto Competition
  • Mozart, Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra, K.191/186e (mvt. l) with Hannah Hostak, bassoon soloist, winner of the 2012-2013 JC Concerto Competition
  • Mozart, Concerto for Clarinet K.622 (mvt. 1), with Steve Schmitt, clarinet soloist, winner of the 2008-2009 JC Concerto Competition
  • Mozart, Overture to the Magic Flute
  • Mozart, Symphony No. 40 (mvts. 1,2)
  • Persichetti, The Hollow Men (featuring our trumpet professor, Herb McKinstry)
  • Prokofiev, Troika
  • Rossini, Overture to Signor Bruschino
  • Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto no. 1 in a minor, op. 33, with Katerina Korch, cello soloist, winner of the 2009-2010 JC Concerto Competition
  • Schumann, Konzertstuck, op.86, with students Stephanie Schmid, Hannah Sheridan, Anne
  • Staudenmaier, and Alexa Zimbicki, featured horn quartet
  • Shore, Symphonic Suite from "Lord of the Rings"
  • Sibelius, Finlandia
  • Sibelius, Kuomela (Death): Valse Triste
  • Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto op. 35, movement 1, with our violin professor Emily Karosas
  • Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 2, movements 1,2,4
  • Williams, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Williams, Three Pieces from Schindler’s List

Our select string quartet:

  • Boccherini, String Quartet Op. 40 No. 3
  • Joplin, The Entertainer
  • Mozart, Quartet in C, K.157 (allegro)

Special:

  • Ellington, Sophisticated Ladies (with the JC Jazz Ensemble)
  • Handel, Hallelujah Chorus (with the Huntingdon Presbyterian Church Chancel Choir)
  • Mouret, Rondeau
  • Pachelbel, Canon
  • Various works by our Cello Choir