Campus News

View Year

Friends and Family Concert on Tap for Wind Symphony

(Posted November 1, 2005)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- The Juniata College Wind Symphony will perform its "Friends and Family" fall concert at 3 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 6 in Rosenberger Auditorium in the Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts on the Juniata campus.

The concert is free and open to the public.

The program will include "American Overture for Band" by Joseph Jenkins, a spoken piece titled "Geographical Fugue," written by Ernest Toch, "Scossa Elettrica," a march composed by Giacomo Puccini, and "Turn Not the Face," a composition by Vincent Persichetti.

Members of the Friends and Family instrumental group will join the Wind Symphony on stage for two selections: "Prelude and Fugue in D Minor," by Johann Sebastian Bach, and "Highlights" from "Phantom of the Opera" by Andrew Lloyd Webber. Juniata's string ensemble, Sinfonia, will perform "Russian Sailors' Dance."

The Juniata students who are members of the Wind Symphony are as follows:

Flutes: Elizabeth Commander, a sophomore from Woodstock, Md.; Nicole Denny, a freshman from New Milford, Pa.; Julia Gwin, a senior from Denver, Pa.; Kara Karstetter, a freshman from Lewistown, Pa.; Ariane Parde, an international student from Lille, France; Dana Previte, a sophomore from Duncansville, Pa.; and Anjoli Sucy, a senior from Hilton, N.Y.

Oboe: Alec Brown, a freshman from Huntingdon, Pa.; Laura Detwiler, a student at Tussey Mountain High School; and David Lewis, a member of Juniata's music faculty.
Bassoon: Max Grube, a student at Tussey Mountain High School.

Clarinet: Janet Berlin, a community member from Huntingdon; Amy Breitlinger, a freshman from White Oak, Pa.; Joseph Daft, a junior from Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Rachel Edelstein, a freshman from Fleetwood, Pa.; Tara Fitzsimmons, a Science in Motion Educator; Jason Hoover, a sophomore from Wilmington, Del.; Alyson Jacques, a sophomore from Carlisle, Pa.; Courtney Rondinelli, a freshman from Mount Bethel, Pa.; and Claire Wakefield, a freshman from Deer River, N.Y.

Bass Clarinet: Krista Creuzberger, a sophomore from Hollidaysburg, Pa; Shane Fether, a junior from Williamsburg, Pa.; Nicholas Gabor, a sophomore from Plum, Pa.

Contrabass Clarinet, String Bass Keyboard Percussion: Carolyn Romako, a sophomore from New Cumberland, Pa.
Alto Saxophone: Dwight Bard, a sophomore from Warfordsburg, Pa.; Jessica Clemens, a freshman from Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Allison Estright, a sophomore from Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Andy Fornadel, a sophomore from Columbia, Md.; and Nicole Zeller, a freshman from Williamsburg, Pa.
Tenor Saxophone: Logan Barkman, a freshman from Roaring Spring, Pa .; Muhammad Jami, a senior from Little Meadows, Pa.
Baritone Saxophone: William Croissant, a community member from Huntingdon, Pa.
Horn: Erica Bennett, a freshman from Hollidaysburg; Joelle Caporaso, a freshman from East Stroudsburg, Pa.; Joseph Houck, a sophomore from Spruce Creek, Pa.; Jennifer Kendall, a sophomore from Baltimore, Md.; Jill Keeney, professor of biology at Juniata; Marsha Loth, a senior from Hollidaysburg, Pa.; and Kimberly Reveley, a sophomore from Ridgewood, N.J.
Trumpet: Michael Anderson, a freshman from Mount Wolf, Pa.; Marty Balaban, a junior from Massena N.Y.; Charles Earnhart, a freshman from Mercer, Pa.; Joyce Ann Hutchinson, a community member from Lewistown, Pa; Tyler Kochel, a freshman from Lancaster, Pa.; Michael Madden, a sophomore from McVeytown, Pa.; Aaron Shotts, a sophomore from Everett, Pa.; Jason Strobl, a senior from Center Valley, Pa.; and David Switzer, a community member from Mifflintown, Pa.
Trombone: Steven Biesecker, a freshman from New Cumberland, Pa.; Shannon Callahan, a senior from Woodbridge, N.J.; Joshua Galasso, a freshman from Johnstown, Pa.; James Nelson, a senior from Lanse, Pa.; and Eben Pendleton, a junior from Canaan, N.H.
Euphonium: Richard Fisher, a freshman from Wellsboro, Pa.; Devina Horvath, a junior from Hooversville, Pa.; and Aaron Keeney, a student from Huntingdon Middle School.
Tuba: Alison Earnhart, a junior from Mercer, Pa.; Matt Hoover, a community member from Huntingdon, Pa.; and Ryan Knepp, a community member from Huntingdon, Pa.
Percussion: Brock Eastman, a junior from Huntingdon; Kevin Kasun, a senior from Altoona, Jennie Rinehimer, a sophomore from Berwick, Pa.; Douglas Schunk, a Science in Motion educator; and Amy Wade, a sophomore from Schuylkill Haven, Pa.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.