Campus News

View Year

Juniata Hosts Regional Competition for History Day

(Posted April 10, 2006)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Students with interests in history ranging from war to peaceful disobedience from 11 area middle and high schools competed Wednesday, April 5 in the 21st annual District History Day, held at Juniata College in Huntingdon.

First- through third-place finishers were announced in two divisions -- the junior division for grades six through eight, and the senior division for students in grades nine through 12. Each student prepared projects in keeping with this year's theme: "Taking a Stand in History: People, Ideas, Events." The state final competition will be held at Penn State University, May 10 and 11 and the national finals will take place June 11 to 15, at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

Students competed in seven categories: Historical paper (1,500-2,500 words, individuals only); individual exhibit; group exhibit; individual performance (such as short plays or interpretive readings); group performance; documentaries; and group documentaries.

Participating schools were: Bedford Area High School; Bedford Area Middle School; Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School; Huntingdon Area High School; Huntingdon Area Middle School; Juniata Valley High School; Lewistown Area High School; Mount Nittany Middle School; Philipsburg-Osceola Senior High School; Selinsgrove Area High School; Shikellamy High School; Southern Huntingdon County High School; State College Area High School; Strodes Mills Middle School; Tyrone Area Middle School; and West Snyder Middle School.

Juniata College students studying in history, politics, secondary education, social studies, business, psychology and other programs served as judges for the competition.
The Local History senior division prize was not awarded this year. The local history junior division prize went to "Let Us Take a Stand Against the Building of Raystown Lake and Eminent Domain," individual exhibit, Mackenzie Howe, 8th grade, Huntingdon Area Middle School.



Full Results
Pennsylvania District History Day, 2006
Juniata College, Huntingdon, Pa.
April 5, 2006
"Taking a Stand in History: People, Ideas, Events"

I. Historical Paper
Senior Division

First Place: "Taking a Stand in History: Rosa Parks," Jordan Baney, junior, Juniata Valley High School.

Second Place: "Taking a Stand Against Terror: The Passenger Revolt of Flight 93," Ashley Hook, senior, Selinsgrove Area High School.

Third Place: "Taking a Stand: Erin Brockovich," Aarti Ramdaney, sophomore, Bedford Area High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "Germans Taking a Stand Against Hitler: The July 20, 1944 Uprising," Kim Seongcheol, 8th grade, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Second Place: "Taking a Stand for the Indian People: The Significance of Gandhi's Early Life," Evan Higgins, 8th grade, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Third Place: "Oskar Schindler: Taking a Stand Against the Nazi Regime," Malaree Yablonski, 8th grade, Huntingdon Area Middle School.

II. Individual Exhibits
Senior Division

First Place: "The Ku Klux Klan: Taking a Stand Against Integration," Amanda Casteel, junior, Bedford Area High School.

Second Place: "Let This Be a Voice: John Denver, Taking a Stand for the Environment," Kelly Harrington, freshman, Huntingdon Area High School.

Third Place: "Taking a Stand While Sitting: People, Places and Events from the Life of Rosa Parks," Ryan Ettinger, sophomore, Selinsgrove Area High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "'A Special Relationship:' Churchill and the U.S.A.," Robert Hudson, 8th grade, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Second Place: "A Hit Back in History," Sarah McLoy, 8th grade, Strodes Mills Middle School.

Third Place: "Let Us Take a Stand Against the Building of Raystown Lake and Eminent Domain," Mackenzie Howe, 8th grade, Huntingdon Area Middle School.

III. Group Exhibits
Senior Division

First Place: "Jane Jacobs: Standing Up for Neighborhoods and Against Expressways," freshmen, Amy Lewis, Dustin Elder, Elena Myers Karly Fowler, Tyrone Area High School.

Second Place: "Fort Bedford: The British Stand in the Wilderness," juniors, Brian Clites, Milan Patel, Heather Murphy, Dan Turner, David Wagner, Bedford Area High School.

Third Place: "Lewis Hine: Taking a Stand Against Child Labor," sophomores, Sarah Findeis, Rachael Petkac, Itha Cao, State College Area High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "Within the Walls of the Warsaw Ghetto: Janusz Korczak's Stand for Children," 8th grade, Jessica Maynor, Emma Bright, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Second Place: "We're Not Gonna Take Itâ?¦Obscene?," 8th grade, Faith Reynolds, Lauren Nearhoof, Heather Krepps, Joshua Looney, Tyrone Area Middle School.

Third Place: "Jacob Riis: Taking a Stand Against Poverty," 8th grade, Katie Spangler, Chantelle Barndt, Niko Lambert, Aleah Hoy, Tyrone Area Middle School.

IV. Individual Performance
Senior Division

First Place: "A Soldier Named Sampson/Hear My Prayer," Janina Rupert, senior, Lewistown Area High School.

Second Place: "Women Behind Walls: The Social Conscience of Charlotte Perkins Gilman," Hanna Pingry, senior, Huntingdon Area High School.

Third Place: No third place awarded

Junior Division

No awards given.

V. Group Performance
Senior Division

First Place: "The American Women's Suffrage Movement: A True Stand in History," juniors, Ruth Trego, Nicole Ritschel, Kalyn Deans, Blake Kimmey, Hannah Rosencrans, Shikellamy High School.

Second Place: "On Trial for My Thoughts: How Abbie Hoffman Took a Stand Against Societal Injustice Through Organization of the Youth of the 1960s," seniors, Sam Braxton, Olivia Grugan, Huntingdon Area High School.

Third Place: "Fueling the Fire: Taking a Stand Against Free Thought through Nazi Book Burnings," seniors, Brittany Kennedy, Karl Kearns, Chris Roney, Huntingdon Area High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "Taking a Stand With Mother Jones," 6th grade, Teresa Donnellan, Nora Adams, Claire Domico, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Second Place: "Harriet Beecher Stowe's Struggle for the Soul of America," 6th grade, Riley Sunday, Leah Struble, Mount Nittany Middle School.

Third Place: "Joan Baez: Folksinger for Peace," 8th grade, Fiona Grugan, Emma Santos, Homeschooled.

VI. Individual Documentary
Senior Division

First Place: "The Molly McGuires Taking a Stand in History," sophomore, Colleen King, Selinsgrove Area High School

Second Place: "Jackie Robinson," junior, Ryan Walker, Juniata Valley High School.

Third Place: "Alexander of Macedonia," junior, Matej Baran, Huntingdon Area High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "Juniata Students in the Civil Rights Movement," Agatha Wagoner, 8th grade, Huntingdon Area Middle School.

VII. Group Documentary
Senior Division

First Place: "The Chesapeake Bay Foundation," freshmen, Samantha James, Mallory Pope, Selinsgrove Area High School.

Second Place: "Martin Luther: A Man of Change," sophomores, Alan Heintzelman, Jacob Tomaszewski, Tyler Wolf, Jeff Bennett, Selinsgrove Area High School.

Third Place: "Nelson Mandela Takes a Stand from His Jail Cell," freshmen, Lindsey Coval, Morgan Johns, Kathryn Ritter, Philipsburg-Osceola High School.

Junior Division

First Place: "George Pullman and the Strike of 1894," 8th grade, Amanda Press, Dustin Willams, Bedford Area Middle School.

Second Place: "Dorothea Dix: Taking a Stand Against the Inhumane Treatment of the Insane and Mentally Ill," 8th grade, Dani Roth, Kelsey Almer, Huntingdon Area Middle School.

Third Place: "Livestrong: Lance Armstrong Taking a Stand Against Cancer," 8th grade, Tyler Kennedy, Trey Gibbs, Michael Sellers, Huntingdon Area Middle School.



VII. Local History Award
Senior Division

None given.

Junior Division

"Let Us Take a Stand Against the Building of Raystown Lake and Eminent Domain," individual exhibit, Mackenzie Howe, 8th grade, Huntingdon Area Middle School.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.