Campus News

View Year

Buffenmyer and Booth lead Juniata track teams at Orange and Maroon Classic

(Posted January 20, 2008)

SELINSGROVE, Pa. -- Junior Kelsey Buffenmyer (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal) posted Juniata's only winning performance of the day to lead all Eagle finishers in the Susquehanna University Orange and Maroon Classic, held Sunday, Jan. 20, in Selinsgrove, Pa. The meet was not team scored.

Buffenmyer captured the high jump with a leap of 4-11 ¾ (1.52m), and finished sixth in the long jump with a mark of 15-3 ½ (4.66m). She also posted an 11th place finish in the 55m Hurdles with a time of 10.77 seconds.

Sophomores Laura Rupprecht (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick) and Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J./John F. Kennedy) also posted top-three individual finishes, with Rupprecht setting a new school record in the indoor mile with a time of 5:34.28 �?" nearly a second below the former record set by Nancy Hayes in 2006.

Johnson had a strong day as well, finishing third in the 55m hurdles with a time of 9.50 seconds and running a leg of the women's 4x200m relay team.

Freshman Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton) ran the fourth fastest indoor 200m in Juniata history, with her tenth place finish in 28.76 seconds. She also ran on Juniata's 4x200m and 4x400m relay teams.

Fellow freshman Megan McQuillan (Severna Park, Md./Seton Keough) became the fourth fastest indoor miler ever for Juniata as she finished fifth with a time of 5:42.16. She also ran on the 4x400m relay team.

The women's 4x200m relay team of senior Caitlin Hinson (Danville, Pa./Danville), Johnson, DeGemmis, and sophomore Cassie Majocha (Upper Burrell, Pa./Burrell) became the fourth fastest in school history with a time of 1:55.39 as the team finished third in the meet.

The women's 4x400m relay team of DeGemmis, Rupprecht, McQuillan, and Majocha finished fourth in 4:27.26.

Other top eight finishers for the Juniata women were Hinson in the 55m dash (8th in 7.91 seconds) and freshman Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon) in the pole vault (8th at 7-6 ½).

In the men's competition, senior Matt Booth (Allentown, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic) led the charge with four individual top eight finishes. His highest showing was in the long jump, placing second with a leap of 21-5 ¼. In addition, he also placed fourth in the triple jump (40-2 ¼) and seventh in both the 55m and 200m dashes with times of 6.87 seconds and 24.96 seconds, respectively.

Freshman Steve Schmitt finished sixth in the 5000m race with a time of 16:53.41, good enough for fifth on Juniata's all-time indoor performance list.

Sophomore Jeremy Boback (Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria) and freshman Josh Cavender (Elizabethtown, Pa./Lancaster Catholic) each performed well enough in the weight throw to earn top-five all-time rankings at Juniata. Boback's throw of 33-1 ranks him second all-time, while Cavender's throw of 32-9 ¾ ranks him third all-time.

Other top-eight finishers for the Juniata men include: TJ Breya (McClure, Pa./East Juniata), 3rd in the 400m and 8th in the 55m hurdles; Tripp Rudolph (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair), 3rd in the 800m; Kenny Goodfellow (Duncansville, Pa./Hollidaysburg), 8th in the 5000m; Patrick Filamor (Wanchai, Hong Kong/International School Manila), 8th in the long jump; Ryan Baird (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin), 7th in the pole vault; and Ryan Johnson (Mountaintop, Pa./Crestwood), 8th in the weight throw.

Also, the Juniata Distance Medley Relay team of Jason Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), Rudolph, Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), and Matthew Bailey (East Petersburg, Pa./Hempfield) grabbed second in the DMR race.

Both Juniata teams are now off until February 2, when they will compete at the State Farm Shell Games hosted by West Virginia University in Morgantown, W.Va.
The complete Juniata performance list is listed below:

Susquehanna Orange & Maroon Classic - 1/19/2008
Garrett Sports Complex - Selinsgrove, PA

Juniata College Performance List

WOMEN

55 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
8 Hinson, Caitlin 7.91

200 Meter Dash
10 Degemmis, Courtney 28.76
12 Hinson, Caitlin 29.17
23 Hernandez, Sara 33.65
25 Burton, Andrea 34.15

400 Meter Dash
18 Hernandez, Sara 1:18.08
20 Burton, Andrea 1:19.72

800 Meter Run
22 Magerowski, Kerri 2:59.81

1 Mile Run
3 Rupprecht, Laura 5:34.28
5 McQuillan, Megan 5:42.16
19 Fricke, Joanna 6:52.04

5000 Meter Run
12 Linde, Elizabeth 22:54.59

55 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
2 Johnson, Melissa 9.53
11 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 10.77
Finals
3 Johnson, Melissa 9.50

4x200 Meter Relay
3 Hinson, Johnson, 1:55.39
DeGemmis, Majocha

4x400 Meter Relay
4 DeGemmis, Rupprecht, 4:27.26
McQuillan, Majocha

Long Jump
6 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 4.66m 15-03.50

High Jump
1 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 1.52m 4-11.75

Pole Vault
8 Varner, Stephanie 2.30m 7-06.50


MEN

55 Meter Dash
7 Booth, Matt 6.87
11 Filamor, Patrick 6.98

200 Meter Dash
7 Booth, Matt 24.96
12 Filamor, Patrick 25.56

400 Meter Dash
3 Breya, Timothy 52.75
11 Hoover, Eric 55.43

800 Meter Run
3 Rudolph, Tripp 2:03.16
9 Hoover, Jason 2:10.25
13 Bailey, Matthew 2:12.66
15 Williams, Samuel 2:13.28

1 Mile Run
10 Rumery, Shawn 4:46.16
14 Williams, Sam 4:48.81
25 Donahue, Kevin 5:16.98

5000 Meter Run
6 Schmitt, Steven 16:53.41
8 Goodfellow, Kenneth 17:23.54

55 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
8 Breya, TJ 8.36

Distance Medley Relay
2 J Hoover, Rudolph, 10:54.69
E Hoover, Bailey

Long Jump
2 Booth, Matt 6.53m 21-05.25
8 Filamor, Patrick 5.77m 18-11.25

Triple Jump
4 Booth, Matt 12.25m 40-02.25

Pole Vault
7 Baird, Ryan 3.80m 12-05.50

Shot Put
11 Cavender, Josh 10.79m 35-05.00
13 Boback, Jeremy 10.02m 32-10.50

Weight Throw
8 Johnson, Ryan 10.30m 33-09.50
11 Boback, Jeremy 10.08m 33-01.00
12 Cavender, Josh 10.00m 32-09.75

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.