Campus News

View Year

Juniata track teams finish third at Landmark Conference indoor meet

(Posted February 23, 2008)

SELINSGROVE, Pa. -- The Juniata College men's and women's track and field team each finished third out of six teams at the 2008 Landmark Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships, held Saturday, Feb. 23, in Selinsgrove, Pa.

The Eagle women's team finished with 92 points. Moravian College won the Landmark championship with 213 points, followed by Susquehanna University with 129. Catholic University was fourth with 48 points, followed by Goucher College (32) and the United States Merchant Marine Academy (7).

Juniata's Kelsey Buffenmyer (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal) was named the conference's indoor Field Athlete of the Year after taking an individual first in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-1 ¾, and finishing second in the long jump with a jump of 16-10 ¾. Buffenmyer also competed in the 55m hurdles, posting a time of 9.23.

Megan Lamens (Schellsburg, Pa./Berlin Brothersvalley) also posted an individual first place finish for the Juniata women, winning the shot put with a throw of 37-3 ¼ - nearly four feet farther than her nearest competitor. Lamens finished seventh in the long jump with a best effort of 15-10 ½.

Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon) was second in the pole vault, clearing a height of 10 feet.

On the track, the Juniata women posted four individual third place finishes, and two second-place finishes in relay events.

Laura Rupprecht (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick) finished third in both the mile run (5:23.65) and the 800 meter run (2:26.11). Caitlin Hinson (Florence, S.C./Danville) was third in the 55m dash (7.63), while Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J./John F. Kennedy) was third in the 400m dash (1:01.71).

The Juniata team of Hinson, Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton), Amy Reynolds (Harpers Ferry, W.Va./Jefferson) and Johnson placed second in the 4 x 200m relay with a time of 1:49.62, while the 4 x 400m relay team of Hinson, Cassie Majocha (Upper Burrell, Pa./Burrell), Reynolds and Johnson was also second with a time of 4:10.86. The Eagle 4 x 800m relay squad of Rupprecht, Megan McQuillan (Severna Park, Md./Seton Keough), Kerri Magerowski (Fredericksburg, Va./Massaponax), and Joanna Fricke (Charleston, Maine/Foxcroft Academy) was third with a time of 10:50.81.

On the men's side, Juniata tallied 78 points for a third-place finish. Moravian completed the sweep of the indoor track titles with 194 points, followed by Susquehanna with 179 points. USMMA and Catholic tied for fourth place with 29 points, followed by Goucher with 13.


The only first place finishes posted by the men came in a pair of relay events. The Juniata team of Jason Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), Shawn Rumery (Dayton, Maine/Thornton Academy) and Tripp Rudolph (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair) won the 4 x 800m relay with a time of 8:11.89. Rudolph and Jason Hoover then teamed up with Matt Bailey (East Petersburg, Pa./Hempfield) and Sam Williams (Roaring Spring, Pa./Central-Martinsburg) to capture the distance medley relay with a time of 10:47.55.


Eric Hoover posted an individual second-place finish in the mile run (4:26.75), while Rumery was fifth in the event (4:36.21). Rudolph was second in the 800m (1:59.13), and Bailey had a second-place finish of his own in the 5000m (15:55.78).


In the sprints, John West (Philadelphia, Pa./W.B. Saul) was sixth in the 55m dash (6.71), while TJ Breya (McClure, Pa./East Juniata) was fifth in the 400m dash (52.81) as well as in the 55m hurdles (8.22).


Juniata was led in the field events by Matt Booth (Allentown, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic), who was second in both the long jump (22-7 ¾) and the triple jump (43-5). Ryan Baird was fourth in the pole vault after clearing the bar at 13-5 ¼.

Jeremy Boback (Ebensburg, Pa./Central Cambria) had the best performance out of four Juniata competitors in the weight throw with his throw of 39 ½.

2008 LANDMARK CONFERENCE INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, Feb. 23, 2008 �?" Selinsgrove, Pa.

WOMEN'S PERFORMANCE LIST
55m Dash
3. Caitlin Hinson, 7.63

400m Dash
3. Melissa Johnson, 1:01.71

Mile Run
3. Laura Rupprecht, 5:23.65

800m Run
3. Laura Rupprecht, 2:26.11
5. Megan McQuillan, 2:32.53

5000m Run
9. Elizabeth Linde, 23:05.58

55m Hurdles
4. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 9.23

4 x 200m Relay
2. Juniata (Hinson, DeGemmis, Reynolds, Johnson), 1:49.62

4 x 400m Relay
2. Juniata (Hinson, Majocha, Reynolds, Johnson), 4:10.86

4 x 800m Relay
3. Juniata (Rupprecht, McQuillan, Magerowski, Fricke), 10:50.81

DMR
4. Juniata (Fricke, Majocha, Magerowski, Linde), 15:26.20

High Jump
1. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 5-1 ¾

Pole Vault
2. Stephanie Varner, 10-0

Long Jump
2. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 16-10 ¾
7. Megan Lamens, 15-10 ½

Shot Put
1. Megan Lamens, 37-3 ¼


MEN'S PERFORMANCE LIST

55m Dash
6. John West, 6.71

400m Dash
5. TJ Breya, 52.81

Mile Run
2. Eric Hoover, 4:26.75
5. Shawn Rumery, 4:36.21

800m Run
2. Tripp Rudolph, 1:59.13

5000m run
2. Matt Bailey, 15:55.78
5. Sam Williams, 16:16.86
10. Kenny Goodfellow, 17:14.29
11. Steve Schmitt, 17:22.24

55m Hurdles
5. TJ Breya, 8.22

4 x 200m Relay
6. Juniata (Pfadenhauer, Wagner, Donahue, Conrad), 1:50.01

4 x 400m Relay
5. Juniata (Pfadenhauer, Wagner, Donahue, Schmitt), 4:06.41

4 x 800m Relay
1. Juniata (J.Hoover, E.Hoover, Rumery, Rudolph), 8:11.89

DMR
1. Juniata (Bailey, Rudolph, Williams, J.Hoover), 10:47.55

Pole Vault
4. Ryan Baird, 13-5 ¼

Long Jump
2. Matt Booth, 22-7 ¾
6. Patrick Filamor, 20-1 ½

Triple Jump
2. Matt Booth, 43-5
8. Patrick Filamor, 37-2 ¼

Shot Put
8. Josh Cavender, 37-6 ¾
13. Jeremy Boback, 33-21 ½

Weight Throw
5. Jeremy Boback, 39 ½
7. Tommy Beideman, 38-8 ¼
8. Ryan Johnson, 37 ¼
10. Josh Cavender, 35-1 ¼

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.