Campus News

View Year

Varner and Baird lead Eagle track and field teams at Western Pa. Championship

(Posted March 29, 2008)

PITTSBURGH -- The Juniata College men's and women's track and field teams competed in the Western Pennsylvania Championships hosted by Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh on Friday and Saturday, March 28-29.

The men's team finished eighth, scoring 36 points. Eight men contributed to the scoring efforts for the eagles, led once again by senior Matt Booth (Allentown, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic), who contributed 15 points in three events. Booth's top finish came in the long jump, where he claimed second place with a leap of 21' 8.25". He also added a fourth place in the triple jump (42' 8") and a seventh in the 100m (11.44).

Sophomore Ryan Baird (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin) was the second leading scorer for the eagles as he took third in the pole vault, earning six points and posting an outdoor personal best of 13' 11.75". That mark is a nineteen-inch improvement on his previous outdoor best and places him in fourth place on the all-time Juniata performance list in that event.

Senior Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) and junior Tripp Rudolph (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair) each contributed five points to the team's effort as they finished fourth in the 3000m steeplechase and the 800m run, respectively. Hoover's time of 9:47.21 in the steeplechase was just about a half second improvement on his previous personal best and moves him from fourth to third on the all-time Juniata list in the steeple. Rudolph's time of 1:57.00 in the 800 is his best of this very young season.

Hoover and Rudolph teamed up with seniors Shawn Rumery (Dayton, Maine/Thornton Academy) and Jason Hoover to take eighth in the 4x400m relay with a season-best time of 3:40.42.

Also getting in on the scoring action was sophomore Matthew Bailey (East Petersburg, Pa./Hempfield), who posted a time of 33:31.44 in the 10,000m race on Friday night to take seventh. That time was a six second improvement on Bailey's previous personal best and kept him in second on the all-time Juniata list in the event.

The final scorer for Juniata was freshman Steve Schmitt (New Providence, Pa./Solanco), who made his debut in the steeplechase with a time of 10:38.24 to take eighth place.
Although he did not score, senior Tommy Beideman (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley) had a strong showing in the hammer throw on Friday as he improved his personal best by four feet to move from fifth to third in this event on the all-time Juniata list.

The women's team finished in fifteenth place with twelve and a half points, that came from five women and just three individual events. Freshman Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon) led all women scorers with 4.5 points, as she finished the pole vault tied for fourth with a jump of 9' 5.75". That mark improved her previous outdoor best, and her own school record, by six inches. Varner's school record in the vault was the only of the day for Juniata.

Senior Caitlin Hinson (Florence, S.C./Danville) took fifth in the 200m dash with a time of 27:07 to contribute four more points to the team scoring.

Sophomore Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J./John F. Kennedy) took sixth in the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:09.22 to contribute three more points.

Hinson and Johnson teamed with sophomore Kerri Magerowski (Fredericksburg, Va./Massaponax) and freshman Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton) to take eighth in the 4x400m relay with a time of 4:27.10. The point earned by that relay team was the final one of the day for the Juniata women.

The Juniata College performance list and scoring summary are listed below.

The Juniata track and field teams will compete next Saturday in the Washington and Jefferson Invitational in Washington, Pa.

Western Pennsylvania Track & Field Championships
3/28/2008 to 3/29/2008
Carnegie Mellon University

JUNIATA COLLEGE PERFORMANCE LIST


WOMEN

100 Meter Dash
9. Hinson, Caitlin, 13.32
28. Varner, Stephanie, 14.68

200 Meter Run
5. Hinson, Caitlin, 27.07
18. Degemmis, Courtney, 28.31
34. Burton, Andrea, 34.22

400 Meter Run
22. Burton, Andrea, 1:20.84

800 Meter Run
15. McQuillan, Megan, 2:33.08
34. Magerowski, Kerri, 2:49.97
41. Fricke, Joanna, 2:57.93
42. Wakabayashi, Anne, 2:58.21
43. Linde, Elizabeth, 3:00.91

1500 Meter Run
24. Magerowski, Kerri, 5:53.66
25. Linde, Elizabeth, 5:59.60
27. Wakabayashi, Anne, 6:03.95
29. Fricke, Joanna, 6:10.97
31. Stormont, Caitlin, 6:25.47
32. Fox, Jessica, 6:36.39

100 Meter Hurdles
16. Johnson, Melissa, 17.26

400 Meter Hurdles
6. Johnson, Melissa, 1:09.22

4x400 Meter Relay
10. Hinson, DeGemmis, Johnson, Magerowski, 4:27.10

Pole Vault
4. Varner, Stephanie, 9-5 ¾

Long Jump
15. Hinson, Caitlin, 15-7 ¾

Discus Throw
23. Fricke, Joanna, 70-10

Javelin Throw
20. Fox, Jessica, 89-01


MEN

100 Meter Dash
7. Booth, Matthew, 11.44(p)/11.69(f)
14. Filamor, Patrick, 11.62

200 Meter Run
9. Booth, Matthew, 23.04
19. Filamor, Patrick, 24.18

800 Meter Run
4. Rudolph, Tripp, 1:57.00
35. Hoover, Jason, 2:12.63
38. Pfadenhauer, Jon, 2:16.43
39. Wagner, Matthew, 2:19.62

1500 Meter Run
9. Hoover, Jason, 4:14.38
15. Rumery, Shawn, 4:17.87
25. Pfadenhauer, Jon, 4:36.28
26. Wagner, Matthew, 4:40.19

10000 Meter Run
7. Bailey, Matthew, 33:31.2h
18. Goodfellow, Kenny, 35:34.5h
-- Williams, Sam, DNF

3000 Meter Steeplechase
4. Hoover, Eric, 9:47.21
8. Schmitt, Steve, 10:38.24
10. Donahue, Kevin, 11:11.13

4x400 Meter Relay
9. Rudolph, E Hoover, Rumery, J Hoover, 3:40.42

Pole Vault
3. Baird, Ryan, 13-11 ¾

Long Jump
2. Booth, Matthew, 21-8 ¼
10. Filamor, Patrick, 19-9 ½

Triple Jump
4. Booth, Matthew, 42-8

Shot Put
25. Cavender, Josh, 34 ¾
27. Boback, Jeremy, 32-2 ¾

Discus Throw
21. Boback, Jeremy, 94-6
-- Johnson, Ryan, ND
-- Beideman, Tommy, ND

Hammer Throw
10. Johnson, Ryan, 118-3
14. Beideman, Tommy, 112-4
15. Boback, Jeremy, 101-11
16. Cavender, Josh, 100-9

Javelin Throw
13. Johnson, Ryan, 150-10
17. Beideman, Tommy, 150-2


JUNIATA COLLEGE SCORING SUMMARY

Women's Team Score
1. Saint Francis 157
2. Robert Morris 101
3. Westminster 74.5
4. Duquesne 64.5
5. Allegheny 53
6. IUP 51
7. Pittsburgh 46.5
8. Carnegie Mellon 42
9. Seton Hill 41
10. Washington & Jefferson 40
11. California 39
12. Waynesburg 34
13. Slippery Rock 30
14. Geneva 18
15. Juniata 12.5

Juniata Women Individual Scorers
Varner, Stephanie 4.5
Hinson, Caitlin 4.25
Johnson, Melissa 3.25
DeGemmis, Courtney 0.25
Magerowski, Kerri 0.25

Juniata Women Event Scoring
Pole Vault 4.5
200m 4
400m Hurdles 3
4x400m Relay 1

Men's Team Score
1. Carnegie Mellon 151
2. California 114
3. Saint Francis 99
4. IUP 85
5. Duquesne 73.5
6. Robert Morris 62
7. Allegheny 38
8. Juniata 36
9. Saint Vincent 34
10. Seton Hill 32.5
11. Washington & Jefferson 26
12. Slippery Rock 20
13. Pittsburgh 11
14. Waynesburg 8
15. Westminster 7

Juniata Men Individual Scorers
Booth, Matthew 15
Baird, Ryan 6
Hoover, Eric 5.5
Rudolph, Tripp 5.5
Bailey, Matthew 2
Schmitt, Steve 1
Hoover, Jason 0.5
Rumery, Shawn 0.5

Juniata Men Event Scoring
Long Jump 8
3000m Steeplechase 6
Pole Vault 6
800m 5
Triple Jump 5
100m 2
10000m 2
4x400m Relay 2

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.