Campus News

View Year

Juniata track teams compete at Messiah and Bucknell meets

(Posted April 13, 2008)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- The Juniata College men's and women's track and field teams were represented at two meets during the weekend: The Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic on Friday night and the Messiah College Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

At Messiah, both the men's and women's teams finished sixth.

The top three scorers for the women were: senior Caitlin Hinson (Florence, S.C./Danville), junior Kelsey Buffenmyer (Mount Joy, Pa./Donegal), and freshman Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon).

Hinson earned 15.25 of the team's 46 points as she finished second in the 100 with a time of 12.95 that equals her personal best and 4th place all-time ranking on the Juniata performance list in that event. She also took third in the 200 with a season-best time of 26.89. Finally she teamed with Buffenmyer, sophomore Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J./John F. Kennedy), and junior Amy Reynolds (Harpers Ferry, W.Va./Jefferson) to take fourth in the 4x100m relay with a time of 51.46.

In addition to scoring in the 4x100m relay, Buffenmyer also tied for second place in the high jump with a leap of 1.50m (4' 11"). That brought her total point contribution to 8.25 points. She also finished 11th in the 200 with a time of 28.35 and 14th in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.14.

Varner achieved the only school record of the weekend for either team as she raised her own record by a half inch to 2.90m (9' 6.25"). In doing so took third and earned 6 team points.

Six other women got in on the scoring for the Juniata women: junior Amy Reynolds (5.5), freshman Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton) (3.25), freshman Megan McQuillan (Severna Park, Md./Seton Keough) (3), sophomore Melissa Johnson (2.5), sophomore Kerri Magerowski (Fredericksburg, Va./Massaponax) (1.25), and freshman Anna Wakabayashi (El Cajon, Calif./Academy of Our Lady of Peace) (1).

The top three scorers for the men were: junior Tripp Rudolph (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair), sophomore TJ Breya (McClure, Pa./East Juniata), and sophomore Ryan Baird (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin).

Rudolph contributed 10.25 points by winning the 800m event in a thrilling race with senior Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine). Rudolph crossed the line in a time of 2:00.53, which got him there less than half a second in front of Hoover, who finished second in 2:00.86. Rudolph and Hoover then teamed with Breya and freshman Kevin Donahue (Sandy Hook, Conn./Newtown) to take eighth in the 4x100m relay with a time of 3:41.44.

Breya ran a season best 55.27 to win the 400m hurdles. He's now less than a second away from the NCAA Division III provisional qualifying standard in the long hurdles. He also earned 10.25 points for the team.

Baird captured his first collegiate victory in the pole vault as he jumped 4.10m (13' 5.25"), while being challenged by windy conditions. His win earned the team 10 points.

Other scorers for the Juniata men were: Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) (8.25), Matthew Booth (Allentown, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic) (8), Ryan Johnson (Mountaintop, Pa./Crestwood) (8), Pat Filamor (Wanchai, Hong Kong) (3), Steve Schmitt (New Providence, Pa./Solanco) (2), Kenny Goodfellow (Duncansville, Pa./Hollidaysburg) (1), and Kevin Donahue (0.25).

Senior Matt Booth improved his personal best and second place all-time ranking in the triple jump with a leap of 13.65m (44' 9.5") that earned him second place at Messiah. That jump improved his previous best by eight inches.

At Bucknell, senior Jason Hoover improved his personal best in the 3000m steeplechase by three seconds as he finished 22nd with a time of 9:44.04. That time moves him from third to second on the all-time Juniata College performance list.

Complete results from Bucknell and Messiah, as well as Juniata College performance lists and scoring summaries are copied below.

The teams will next compete at the Greyhound Invitational at Moravian College on April 18-19. This meet will be the final tune-up for the teams as they prepare for the Landmark Conference Championships, which will also be hosted by Moravian on April 26-27.


Messiah Invitational - 4/10/08 to 4/12/08
Messiah College Grantham, PA

JUNIATA COLLEGE PERFORMANCE LIST

WOMEN


100 Meter Dash
2 Hinson, Caitlin 12.95
9 Degemmis, Courtney 13.44

200 Meter Dash
3 Hinson, Caitlin 26.89
6 Reynolds, Amy 27.58
11 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 28.35
30 Burton, Andrea 33.18

400 Meter Dash
7 Degemmis, Courtney 1:05.11
22 Burton, Andrea 1:18.23

800 Meter Run
6 McQuillan, Megan 2:30.94
22 Magerowski, Kerri 2:45.22
27 Fricke, Joanna 2:57.29
32 Fox, Jessica 3:07.80

1500 Meter Run
10 McQuillan, Megan 5:12.56
31 Magerowski, Kerri 5:47.0h
34 Linde, Elizabeth 5:50.09

100 Meter Hurdles
14 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 18.14

3000 Meter Steeplechase
8 Wakabayashi, Anne 14:11.56

4x100 Meter Relay
4 Buffenmyer, Johnson, Reynolds, Hinson 51.46

4x400 Meter Relay
4 Johnson, DeGemmis, Reynolds, Magerowski 4:26.65

High Jump
2 Buffenmyer, Kelsey 1.50m

Pole Vault
3 Varner, Stephanie 2.90m

Discus Throw
17 Fricke, Joanna 23.96m

Javelin Throw
9 Fox, Jessica 28.53m

MEN

100 Meter Dash
12 Filamore, Patrick 11.41

200 Meter Dash
12 Filamore, Patrick 23.18

800 Meter Run
1 Rudolph, Tripp 2:00.53
2 Hoover, Eric 2:00.86

1500 Meter Run
41 Conrad, Ryan 5:00.61

5000 Meter Run
8 Goodfellow, Kenny 17:09.97
18 Donahue, Kevin 18:16.35

10000 Meter Run
11 Pfadenhauer, Jon 37:46.85

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Breya, TJ 55.27

3000 Meter Steeplechase
7 Schmitt, Steve 11:07.99

4x400 Meter Relay
8 Rudolph, Breya, E Hoove, Donahue 3:41.44

Pole Vault
1 Baird, Ryan 4.10m

Long Jump
6 Filamer, Pat 5.98m

Triple Jump
2 Booth, Matthew 13.65m

Shot Put
22 Cavender, Josh 11.24m
26 Boback, Jeremy 10.46m

Hammer Throw
6 Johnson, Ryan 38.08m
13 Beideman, Tommy 32.68m
14 Cavender, Josh 32.17m
18 Boback, Jeremy 28.50m

Javelin Throw
4 Johnson, Ryan 48.27m
17 Beideman, Tommy 42.65m

Discus Throw
19 Cavender, Josh 31.74m
25 Beideman, Tommy 28.36m
27 Johnson, Ryan 26.73m
-- Boback, Jeremy FOUL

SCORING SUMMARY

WOMEN


1 Messiah 222
2 Gettysburg 158
3 Catholic 59
4 Bridgewater 58
5 Elizabethtown 48
6 Juniata 46
7 McDaniel 38
8 Lebanon Valley 37
8 Delaware Valley 37
10 DeSales 34
11 York 31
12 Albright 27
13 Dickinson 25
14 Goucher 18
15 Hagerstown 8
16 Gwynedd Mercy 7
17 Johns Hopkins 4

Juniata Women Individual Scorers
Hinson, Caitlin 15.25
Buffenmyer, Kelsey 8.25
Varner, Stephanie 6
Reynolds, Amy 5.5
DeGemmis, Courtney 3.25
McQuillan, Megan 3
Johnson, Melissa 2.5
Magerowski, Kerry 1.25
Wakabayashi, Anne 1

Juniata Women Event Scoring
200m 9
100m 8
High Jump 7
Pole Vault 6
4x100m Relay 5
4x400m Relay 5
800m 3
400m 2
3000m Steeplechase 1

MEN

1 Bridgewater 151
2 Messiah 143
3 Gettysburg 119.5
4 Elizabethtown 62.5
5 Juniata 61
6 DeSales 49.5
7 York 46
8 Dickinson 40
9 Lebanon Valley 31.5
10 Albright 29
11 Stevens Tech 28
12 McDaniel 20
13 Catholic 19
14 Hagerstown 15
15 Delaware Valley 10
16 Gwynedd Mercy 9
17 Gallaudet 8
18 Johns Hopkins 7
19 Goucher 4

Juniata Men Individual Scorers
Breya, TJ 10.25
Rudolph, Tripp 10.25
Baird, Ryan 10
Hoover, Eric 8.25
Booth, Matthew 8
Johnson, Ryan 8
Filamor, Pat 3
Schmitt, Steve 2
Goodfellow, Kenny 1
Donahue, Kevin 0.25

Juniata Men Event Scoring
800m 18
400m Hurdles 10
Pole Vault 10
Triple Jump 8
Javelin Throw 5
Hammer Throw 3
Long Jump 3
3000m Steelechase 2
4x400m Relay 1
5000m 1

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.