Campus News

View Year

Booth leads men's track while Johnson and DeGemmis pace the women at Landmark meet

(Posted April 27, 2008)

BETHLEHEM, Pa. -- Juniata College senior Matt Booth (Allentown, Pa./Allentown Central Catholic) was named the Male Co-Field Performer of the Year while leading the men's track team to a third place finish at the 2008 Landmark Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships, which concluded Sunday at Moravian College's Bridegam Track in Bethlehem, Pa.

The Juniata men finished with 151 points, trailing Moravian (277) and Susquehanna (243.5). Catholic (52) was third, followed by the United States Merchant Marine Academy (47.5) and Goucher (27).

On the women's side, Juniata was fourth with 88 points. Moravian (307.5) also won the women's Landmark championship, while Susquehanna (204) was second and Catholic (92) was third. Goucher (58.5) and USMMA (20) rounded out the field.

Booth shared the Field Performer of the Year award after winning Sunday triple jump competition with a jump of 44-4, after finishing second in Saturday's long jump.

On the track, TJ Breya (McClure, Pa./East Juniata) was third in both the 110m hurdles (15.55) and the 400m hurdles (58.53). Juniata's Jason Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), Eric Hoover (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), and Kevin Donahue (Sandy Hook, Conn./Newtown) finished second, third, and fourth in the 3000m steeplechase, with times of 9:41.53, 10:22.97, and 10:34.95. The Eagle 4x100m relay squad of Patrick Filamor (Wanchai, Hong Kong), Breya, Tripp Rudolph (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair) and Booth were second with a time of 43.93. Rudolph was also third in the 800m with a time of 1:57.55.

Day two results for the women were highlighted by Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton), with a second place finish in the 400m in a time of 1:01.17; and Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J./John F. Kennedy), who posted a second place finish in the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:06.95.

Juniata's 4x400m relay team of Johnson, DeGemmis, Caitlin Hinson (Florence, S.C./Danville) and Amy Reynolds (Harpers Ferry, W.Va./Jefferson) turned in a second-place finish with a time of 4:10.23.

All Juniata College results are listed below:

JUNIATA COLLEGE PERFORMANCE LIST

2008 Landmark Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship
April 26-27, 2008
Bridegam Track/Rocco Calvo Field, Moravian College
Bethlehem, Pa.

WOMEN



Pole Vault
4. Stephanie Varner, 10-2

Long Jump
3. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 17-7.5
7. Caitlin Hinson, 16-10.5

High Jump
1. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 5-1.75

Discus Throw
8. Joanna Fricke, 82-6

100 Meter Dash-Preliminaries
5. Caitlin Hinson, 12.84
8. Courtney DeGemmis, 13.23
14. Stephanie Varner, 14.34

100 Meter Dash-Finals
5. Caitlin Hinson, 13.17
8. Courtney DeGemmis, 14.09

400 Meter Dash-Preliminaries
4. Courtney DeGemmis, 1:02.53
6. Amy Reynolds, 1:03.10

400 Meter Dash-Finals
2. Courtney DeGemmis, 1:01.17
5. Amy Reynolds, 1:03.02

100 Meter Hurdles-Preliminaries
7. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 16.66

100 Meter Hurdles-Finals
5. Kelsey Buffenmyer, 16.63

1500 Meter Run
5. Megan McQuillan, 5:07.27
15. Kerri Magerowski, 5:41.54

200 Meter Dash-Preliminaries
5. Caitlin Hinson, 26.37
9. Amy Reynolds, 27.33

200 Meter Dash-Finals
6. Caitlin Hinson, 27.12

10000 Meter Run
6. Elizabeth Linde, 45:52.51

3000 Meter Steeplechase
4. Anne Wakabayashi, 13:34.71

4x100 Meter Relay
3. Juniata 'A' 50.65
Kelsey Buffenmyer, Amy Reynolds, Melissa Johnson, Caitlin Hinson

800 Meter Run
6. Megan McQuillan, 2:29.30
13. Kerri Magerowski, 2:42.06

400 Meter Hurdles
2. Melissa Johnson, 1:06.95

5000 Meter Run
6. Megan McQuillan, 19:52.16
10. Elizabeth Linde, 22:24.79
11. Joanna Fricke, 23:11.43

4x400 Meter Relay
2. Juniata 'A' 4:10.23
Melissa Johnson, Courtney DeGemmis, Caitlin Hinson, Amy Reynolds


MEN

Pole Vault
3. Ryan Baird, 13-03.5

Javelin Throw
4. Ryan Johnson, 161-03
8. Tommy Beideman, 148-07

Discus Throw
8. Josh Cavender, 110-10
11. Tommy Beideman, 104-00
12. Ryan Johnson, 103-00
14. Jeremy Boback, 96-02

Shot Put
6. Josh Cavender, 37-06.75
10. Jeremy Boback, 35-02.50

Triple Jump
1. Matthew Booth, 44-04
6. Patrick Fialmor, 39-01.75

Hammer Throw
5. Ryan Johnson, 132-05
6. Tommy Beideman, 114-01
8. Josh Cavender, 111-02
9. Jeremy Boback, 100-09

Long Jump
2. Matthew Booth, 23-01.75
5. Patrick Filamor, 21-11

100 Meter Dash-Preliminaries
5. Patrick Filamor, 11.30

100 Meter Dash-Finals
4. Patrick Filamor, 11.33

110 Meter Hurdles-Preliminaries
3. TJ Breya, 15.68

110 Meter Hurdles-Finals
3. TJ Breya, 15.55

1500 Meter Run
2. Eric Hoover, 4:02.63
3. Tripp Rudolph, 4:04.97
5. Jason Hoover, 4:07.57
12. Shawn Rumery, 4:18.55

200 Meter Dash-Preliminaries
9. Patrick Filamor, 23.26

10000 Meter Run
2. Sam Williams, 33:24.90
3. Matthew Bailey, 33:51.35
7. Steve Schmitt, 34:27.92
9. Kenny Goodfellow, 35:19.62

3000 Meter Steeplechase
2. Jason Hoover, 9:41.53
3. Eric Hoover, 10:22.97
4. Kevin Donahue, 10:34.95
7. Jon Pfadenhauer, 10:52.73

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Juniata 'A' 43.93
Patrick Filamor, TJ Breya, Tripp Rudolph, Matthew Booth

800 Meter Run
3. Tripp Rudolph, 1:57.55
9. Shawn Rumery, 2:01.79
12. Eric Hoover, 2:03.51

400 Meter Hurdles
3. TJ Breya, 58.53

5000 Meter Run
3. Sam Williams, 16:05.77
5. Matthew Bailey, 16:14.35
9. Kenny Goodfellow, 16:52.08
10. Steve Schmitt, 16:55.73

4x400 Meter Relay
3. Juniata 'A' 3:29.25
Tripp Rudolph, TJ Breya, Eric Hoover, Patrick Filamor

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.