Campus News

View Year

Juniata College places 40 on Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll

(Posted May 27, 2008)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- A total of 40 Juniata College student-athletes from spring sports were named to the Landmark Conference's Spring 2008 Academic Honor Roll, which was released Friday afternoon.

The Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll recognizes all student-athletes of sophomore standing or older with a cumulative grade points average (GPA) of 3.00 or higher on a 4.00 scale who compete in a spring Landmark Conference sport. The student-athletes must complete the spring season in good standing with their team.

A total of 363 student-athletes from the eight Landmark Conference institutions were named to the Spring 2008 Academic Honor Roll. The other seven members of the Landmark Conference are: Catholic University of America, Drew University, Goucher College, Moravian College, Susquehanna University, University of Scranton, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy.

The complete list of Juniata College members of the Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll are as follows:

Amanda Albanese, Sr., Softball, Hampton, N.J.
Tara Carl, Jr., Softball, Duke Center, Pa.
Sarah Eckard, So., Softball, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Alyssa Erb, So., Softball, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Pam Mansell, Jr., Softball, Centre Hall, Pa.
Jackie Morley, Jr., Softball, North Wales, Pa.
Rachel Nagy, So., Softball, Nazareth, Pa.
Stacy Nagy, So., Softball, Millerton, Pa.
Liz Schmitt, Jr., Softball, Knoxville, Tenn.
Jay Enoch, Sr., Baseball, Lancaster, Pa.
Greg Hoffman, So., Baseball, Phoenix, Md.
Brian Markovich, Sr., Baseball, Northern Cambria, Pa.
Shawn McDonald, Sr., Baseball, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andrew Orr, So., Baseball, Knoxville, Pa.
Kevin Small, Jr., Baseball, Wheaton, Ill.
Andrew Snyder, Sr., Baseball, Punxsutawney, Pa.
Matt Sullivan, Jr., Baseball, Elizabethtown, Pa.
Steve Wilk, Sr., Baseball, Blairsville, Pa.
Amanda Fontana, So., Women's Tennis, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Casey Chew, Jr., Men's Tennis, Phoenixville, Pa.
Ryan Navarro, Jr., Men's Tennis, Altoona, Pa.
Aaron Rhodes, Jr., Men's Tennis, Huntingdon, Pa.
Kelsey Buffenmyer, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Mount Joy, Pa.
Jessica Fox, Jr., Women's Track and Field, Meadville, Pa.
Melissa Johnson, So., Women's Track and Field, Colonia, N.J.
Laura Rupprecht, So., Women's Track and Field, Jefferson, Md.
Caitlin Stormont, So., Women's Track and Field, Fort Washington, Pa.
Matt Bailey, So., Men's Track and Field, East Petersburg, Pa.
Ryan Baird, So., Men's Track and Field, North Huntingdon, Pa.
Tommy Beideman, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Collegeville, Pa.
Matt Booth, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Allentown, Pa.
TJ Breya, So., Men's Track and Field, McClure, Pa.
Ryan Conrad, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Waynesboro, Pa.
Patrick Filamor, Jr., Men's Track and Field, Wanchai, Hong Kong
Eric Hoover, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Wilmington, Del.
Jason Hoover, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Wilmington, Del.
Ryan Johnson, So., Men's Track and Field, Mountaintop, Pa.
Shawn Rumery, Sr., Men's Track and Field, Dayton, Maine
Matt Wagner, So., Men's Track and Field, Reading, Pa.
Sam Williams, So., Men's Track and Field, Roaring Spring, Pa.

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.