Campus News

View Year

Taking the Baton: Composer Frank Ticheli to Conduct Juniata Wind Symphony

(Posted November 7, 2008)

Frank Ticheli, professor of composition at the University of Southern California

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Frank Ticheli, composer and arranger of hundreds of tunes for high school and college bands, will be guest conductor for the Juniata College Wind Symphony during its fall concert at 3 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 16, in Rosenberger Auditorium in the Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts on the Juniata campus.

Tickets for the concert are $5 for adults and free for children under age 18 and for Juniata students with current identification.

Titled "A Frank Ticheli Festival Weekend," the concert will feature the ensemble playing five of Ticheli's best-known compositions. Joined by 25 middle and high school performers from school districts in central Pennsylvania, the group will play Ticheli's "Blue Shades," "Abracadabra," "Shenandoah," "Cajun Folk Songs" and "A Shaker Gift Song."

In addition, the wind symphony also will take on the classical composition "Flourish for Wind Band," by British composer Ralph Vaughn Williams. Anne Staudenmaier, a junior at Juniata from Harrisburg, Pa. and winner of the college's concerto competition, will perform on French horn in the Camille Saint Saens composition, "Morceau de Concert."

Ticheli, professor of composition at the University of Southern California, writes music for such orchestras as the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Atlanta Symphony, the Detroit Symphony and the American Composers Orchestra. He was composer in residence for the Pacific Symphony from 1991 to 1998.

He also composes numerous works for marching and concert bands. He has received the Charles Ives Award and the Goddard Lieberson Award, both from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Ticheli earned a master's degree and doctoral degree in music composition from the University of Michigan.
The student members for the Wind Symphony are as follows:

Flute: Nicole Denny, senior, New Milford, Pa.; Danielle Gaisior, freshman, McVeytown, Pa.; Danielle Hauck, freshman, Easton, Pa.; Kara Karstetter, senior, Lewistown, Pa.; Victoria Lecuit, freshman, Speonk, N.Y.; Kristin McMullen, sophomore, Doylestown, Pa.; Samantha Shaiman, freshman, Hatfield, Pa.; Liam Sharp, freshman, Haddon Heights, N.J.; Chelsea Winder, junior, Altoona, Pa.; Ann Ziegler, freshman, Elizabethtown, Pa.; and Sheena Zolla, sophomore, Friedens, Pa.

Oboe: Alec Brown, senior, Huntingdon, Pa., and Samantha Renninger, a community member from Lewistown, Pa.

Bassoon: Jody Butte, lecturer in music at Juniata; Sandra Gehman, junior, Lancaster, Pa.; and Monica Tully, senior, Altoona, Pa.

B Flat Clarinet: Aaron Adams, freshman, Albuquerque, N.M.; Sara Bean, sophomore, Greencastle, Pa.; Erica Bettwy, junior, Altoona, Pa.; Elizabeth Boswell, sophomore, Ames, Iowa; Amy Breitinger, senior, White Oak, Pa.; Clare Coda, junior, Shady Grove, Pa.; Lindsay Darchicourt, freshman, Boiling Springs, Pa.; Allison DiVito, freshman, Bedford, Pa.; Allyson Edington, freshman, Aaronsburg, Pa.; Tara Fitzsimmons, Science in Motion educator at Juniata; Jennifer Frazier, freshman, Bedford, Pa.; Molly Harlacker, junior, Red Lion, Pa.; Jessika Michaelangelo, sophomore, Altoona, Pa.; Danielle Partsch, freshman, Salix, Pa.; Lynn Pavlovic, freshman, Harrisburg, Pa.; Caitlin Reisel, freshman, Cranford, N.J.; Kelsey Walakovits, sophomore, Coplay, Pa.; and Matthew White, sophomore, Columbia, Md.

Bass Clarinet: Janet Berlin, lecturer in music at Juniata; Kelly Kofchak, a community member from Williamsburg, Pa.; and Amanda Peretin, freshman, Sidman, Pa.

Contrabass Clarinet: Angela Smith, senior, Alum Bank, Pa.

Alto Saxophone: Jessica Clemens, senior, Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Abigail Kress, junior, Lancaster, Pa.; Tyler NeuCollins, sophomore, Solon, Iowa; Sean Oswald, freshman, Huntingdon, Pa.; Brittani Raybuck, freshman, Duncansville, Pa.; and Laban Wenger, a community member from Alexandria, Pa.

Tenor Saxophone: Logan Barkman, senior, Roaring Spring, Pa.; Emily Canner, a community member from Huntingdon; and Kelli Yingling, freshman, Three Springs, Pa.;

Baritone Saxophone: Joshua Fishel, senior, Spring Grove, Pa. and Kyle Payne, a community member from Alexandria, Pa.

Horn: Neil Neigenfind, freshman, Dauphin, Pa.; Grace Pugliese, freshman, Elysburg, Pa.; Hannah Sheridan, sophomore, Danville, N.H.; Anne Staudenmaier, sophomore, Harrisburg, Pa.; and Alexa Zimbicki, freshman, Shippensburg, Pa.

Trumpet: Michael Anderson, senior, Mt. Wolf, Pa.; Jordan Canner, a community member from Huntingdon; Danielle Fantozzi, freshman, Torrington, Conn.; Charles Guyer, sophomore, Woodbury, Pa.; Richard Kane, a community member from Huntingdon; Michael Madden, senior, McVeytown, Pa.; Chelsea O'Hagan, a community member from Saxton; and Doug Wennick, a community member from Huntingdon.

Trombone: William Croissant, a community member from Huntingdon; Adam Fehn, sophomore, Mercersburg, Pa.; Joshua Galasso, senior, Johnstown, Pa.; and Ryan Knepp, a community member from Huntingdon.

Euphonium: Richard Fisher, senior, Wellsboro, Pa.; Aaron Keeney, a community member from Huntingdon; and Ben Sheets, freshman, Athens, Ohio.

Tuba: Ian Dixon, freshman, Spruce Creek, Pa.; Katerina Korch, freshman, Shillington, Pa.; and Matt Vesper, junior, Townsend, Mass.

Percussion: Chadi Bitar, freshman, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Andrea Burton, sophomore, McLean, Va.; Elliot Haney, senior, Duncansville, Pa.; Matina Patsos, sophomore, Petersburgh, N.Y.; Kelley Stewart, sophomore, Port Marion, Pa.; and
Kathleen Vanderau, junior, Scotland, Pa.


The following high school and middle school students also will perform with the Wind Ensemble:

Bald Eagle Area Middle/High School
Sara Bowling, alto sax and Jessica Scrudders, French horn.

Bellefonte Area High School
Benjamin Montgomery, alto sax.

Greencastle-Antrim High School
John Coda, alto sax.

Hollidaysburg Area Junior High School
Jacob Frieko, trumpet; Caleb Gildea, tenor sax; and Chris Sommer, baritone sax.

Huntingdon Area Middle School
Pilar Reghetti, flute; Lindsey Swan, clarinet; Shawn Campopiano, alto sax; Adam Rothstein, horn; Colin McCool, trumpet; and Paul Keeney, trombone.

Lebanon High School
Katy Boyer, trumpet; Todd Ditzler, bass clarinet; Stephen Jacobs, euphonium; Samantha Measley, flute; Caitlin Paine, trumpet; Jacob Topping, trombone; and Matthew Topping, tuba.

State College Area High School
Tomoko Bowser, flute; Rebekah Cordell, baritone sax; and Alex Vavrek, clarinet.

Tussey Mountain High School
Chelsea O'Hagan, trumpet

Upper Dauphin High School
Michael Blasser, percussion; Courtney Drebot, trumpet; Abbie Enders, trumpet; and Sherri Woland, clarinet.



Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.