Campus News

View Year

Juniata track teams return to action in Susquehanna's Orange & Maroon Classic

(Posted January 17, 2009)

SELINSGROVE, Pa. -- Competing in their first meet in six weeks, the Juniata College track & field teams shook off some rust on Saturday at Susquehanna University. Twenty-five athletes represented the Juniata teams in the Crusaders' Orange and Maroon Classic, held at the Garrett Sports Complex in Selinsgrove, Pa.

The top finishers for the women were sophomore Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon Area) and junior Laura Rupprecht (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick). Varner placed fifth in the pole vault (8-6 1/4). Rupprecht finished eighth in the mile run (5:46.04).

For the men, freshmen Nicholas Bauer (Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge) and Ceth Parker (Sabillasville, Md./Catoctin) posted the team's highest finishes. Bauer finished eighth in both the long jump (19' 3.5") and triple jump (40' 8.75"). Parker also took an eighth place finish in the mile (4:38.72).

Up next for the Juniata track teams is the State Farm Shell Games hosted by West Virginia University on Saturday, Jan. 24, in Morgantown, W.Va.

Below is the Juniata performance list from the Orange and Maroon Classic.

Orange and Maroon Classic - 1/17/2009
Garrett Sports Complex - Selinsgrove, Pa.
Juniata College Performance List

WOMEN


55 Meter Dash
23. Varner, Stephanie 8.76

200 Meter Dash
19. DeGemmis, Courtney 30.05

800 Meter Run
14. Brooks, Danielle 2:40.87
25. Howser, Mary 2:50.30

1 Mile Run
8. Rupprecht, Laura 5:46.04
12. McQuillan, Megan 5:55.40
14. Brooks, Danielle 6:00.60
28. Maczis, Melissa 6:43.27

3000 Meter Run
15. Jones, Meghan 11:39.32
27. Koenig, Jessica 12:32.96
31. Fricke, Joanna 13:19.96

4x400 Meter Relay
11. DeGemmis, Rupprecht, McQuillan, Maczis 4:44.85

Pole Vault
5. Varner, Stephanie 2.60m (8-06.25)


MEN

55 Meter Dash
31. Bauer, Nicholas 7.22

200 Meter Dash
22. Bodziock, George 24.85
24. McCoy, Aaron 25.01

800 Meter Run
19. Klena, Nikolai 2:10.14
40. Diehl, Nevin 2:22.78

1 Mile Run
8. Parker, Ceth 4:38.72
12. Rudolph, Tripp 4:42.39
15. Hartberger, Jake 4:49.62
19. Williams, Sam 4:57.60

3000 Meter Run
21. Goodfellow, Kenneth 9:48.20
23. Pfadenhauer, Jonathan 9:52.69
26. Donahue, Kevin 10:12.32

55 Meter Hurdles
16. Bodziock, George 9.66

4x400 Meter Relay
12. Parker, Klena, Hartberger, Pfadenhauer 3:50.06
14. Rudolph, McCoy, Bodziock, Diehl 3:54.25

Long Jump
8. Bauer, Nicholas 5.88m (19-03.50)

Triple Jump
8. Bauer, Nicholas 12.41m (40-08.75)

Shot Put
9. Mazur, Kyle 12.21m (40-00.75)
19. Cavender, Joshua 11.11m (36-05.50)

Weight Throw
16. Johnson, Ryan 11.52m (37-09.50)
20. Cavender, Joshua 10.61m (34-09.75)

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.