Campus News

View Year

20th Century Music Highlights Juniata Wind Symphony Concert

(Posted March 30, 2009)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- The Juniata Wind Symphony will explore a variety of classical music styles, from 20th century modern to Celtic instrumentals, at Juniata College at 3 p.m., Sunday, April 5, in Rosenberger Auditorium in the Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts.

Tickets are $5 for adults and free for children under 18 and Juniata students with a valid ID card.

The Wind Symphony will be conducted by Danielle Gaudry, lecturer in music at Juniata.

The concert will open with "Toccata," by Girolamo Frescobaldi, one of the most influential Italian composers of the Renaissance and Baroque periods.

The concert then moves forward about three centuries as the wind symphony plays "Chorale Prelude: So Pure the Star," by Vincent Persichetti, a native of Philadelphia and a longtime educator at the Julliard School of Music. His composing career lasted from the 1940s until his death in 1987.

Another modern American composer's music is the focus of the ensemble's next concert segment. "Scenes from the Louvre," by Norman Dello Joio, won an Emmy Award as the score of a television special, also called "Scenes from the Louvre." The composition, which has sections titled "Portals," "Children's Gallery," "The Kings of France," "The Nativity Paintings" and "Finale," follows visitors through the famed French art museum. He received the 1957 Pulitzer Prize for Music. Dello Joio died in 2008.

The music will turn martial as the symphony plays "Marche des Parachutistes Belges." by Pierre Leemans. Translated as "March of the Belgian Paratroopers," Leemans completed the march near the end of World War II to honor the soldiers of his native Belgium.

The concert will close with "Irish Tune from County Derry" arranged by Percy Aldridge Grainger, and "Puszta" by another Belgian composer Jan van der Roost, who continues a thriving music career today.

The Juniata College Wind Symphony members are as follows:

Flute: Nicole Denny, a senior from New Milford, Pa.; Danielle Gaisior, a freshman from Mount Union, Pa.; Danielle Hauck, a freshman from Easton, Pa.; Ellie King, a freshman from Manchester, Conn.; Victoria Lecuit, a freshman from Speonk, N.Y.; Kristin McMullen, a sophomore from Doylestown, Pa.; Ari Pollard, a freshman from Brooklyn, N.Y.; Samantha Shaiman, a freshman from Hatfield, Pa.; Liam Sharp, a freshman from Haddon Heights, N.J.; Yoko Tsutani, a junior from Fukui, Japan; Chelsea Winder, a senior from Altoona, Pa.; Ann Ziegler, a freshman from Elizabethtown, Pa.; and Sheena Zolla, a sophomore from Friedens, Pa.

Oboe: Candice Kerestan, a community member from Huntingdon, Pa.


Bassoon: Jody Butte, a community member from Huntingdon, and Sandra Gehman, a junior from Lancaster, Pa.

B Flat Clarinet: Sara Bean, a sophomore from Greencastle, Pa.; Erica Bettwy, a junior from Altoona, Pa.; Elizabeth Boswell, a sophomore from Ames, Iowa; Amy Breitinger, a senior from White Oak, Pa.; Allison Di Vito, a freshman from Bedford, Pa.; Allyson Edington, a freshman from Aaronsburg, Pa.; Tara Fitzsimmons, a community member from Huntingdon, Pa.; Jen Frazier, a sophomore from Bedford, Pa.; Sara Holtzinger, a freshman from York, Pa.; Jessika Michaelangelo, a sophomore from Altoona, Pa.; Danielle Partsch, a freshman from Salix, Pa.; Lynn Pavlovic, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.; Caitlin Reisel, a freshman from Cranford, N.J.; Steve Schmitt, a sophomore from New Providence, Pa.; Kelsey Walakovits, a sophomore from Coplay, Pa.; and Matthew White, a sophomore from Columbia, Md.

Bass Clarinet: Aaron Adams, a freshman from Albuquerque, N.M., and Amanda Peretin, a freshman from Sidman, Pa.

Contrabass Clarinet: Angela Smith, a senior from Alum Bank, Pa.

Alto Saxophone: Julia Bogue, a junior from East Berlin, Pa.; Jessica Clemens, a senior from Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Tyler NeuCollins, a sophomore from Solon, Iowa; and Brittani Raybuck, a freshman from Duncansville, Pa.

Tenor Saxophone: Logan Barkman, a senior from Roaring Spring, Pa., and Kelli Yingling, a freshman from Three Springs, Pa.

Baritone Saxophone: Sean Oswald, a freshman from Huntingdon, Pa.

Horn: Neil Neigenfind, a freshman from Dauphin, Pa.; Grace Pugliese, a freshman from Elysburg, Pa.; Hannah Sheridan, a sophomore from Danville, N.H.; Anne Staudenmaier, a sophomore from Harrisburg, Pa.; and Alexa Zimbicki, a freshman, from Shippensburg, Pa.

Trumpet: Michael Anderson, a senior from Mt. Wolf, Pa.; Jordan Canner, a community member from Huntingdon; Danielle Fantozzi, a freshman from Torrington, Conn.; Salem Ghoweri, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.; Kenny Goodfellow, a sophomore from Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Charles Guyer, a sophomore from Woodbury, Pa,; and Doug Wennick, a community member from Huntingdon.

Trombone: Michael Bliss, a community member from Huntingdon; William Croissant, a community member from Huntingdon; Ryan Knepp, a community member from Huntingdon; and Matt Vesper, a junior from Townsend, Mass.

Euphonium: Richard Fisher, a senior from Wellsboro, Pa.; Lindsay Reedy, a community member from Huntingdon; Jennifer Ruglio, a freshman from Oak Ridge, N.J.; and Ben Sheets, a freshman from Athens, Ohio.

Tuba: Ian Dixon, a freshman from Spruce Creek, Pa.; Katerina Korch, a freshman from Shillington, Pa.; and Earl Rogers, a junior from South Paris, Maine.

Percussion: Ashley Bauer, a sophomore from Slatington, Pa.; Andrea Burton, a sophomore from McLean, Va.; Matina Patsos, a sophomore from Petersburgh, N.Y. and Sergio Lopez, a sophomore from Edison, N.J.


Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.