Campus News

View Year

Juniata Hosts Another Successful Science Olympiad Statewide Final

(Posted May 4, 2009)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Sewickley Academy Middle School and Shady Side Academy Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2009 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, May 1, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School finished first, and Penncrest High School finished second in Division C of the 2009 Science Olympiad State Finals.

All four teams will advance to the National Science Olympiad Finals May 15-16 at Augusta State University in Augusta, Ga. The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday. The students competed in 46 total events -- some individual and some team -- and earned points.

Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the talents and skills of the top young scientific minds in Pennsylvania. Sewickley Academy Middle School took the top team prize in Division B followed by second-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School, third-place winner Bala Cynwyd Middle School, fourth-place winner Strath Haven Middle School and fifth-place winner Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Penncrest High School. The third-place winner was Bayard Rustin High School; fourth place was taken by Conestoga High School; and the fifth-place winner was Athens Area High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org
A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:
Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:
Amphibians and Reptiles
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Anatomy
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Unami Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Bio-Process Lab
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Compute This
1. Hershey Middle School
2. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Crave the Wave
1. Wyoming Area Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center

Dynamic Planet
1. DuBois Area Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Ecology
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. East Hills Middle School

Elevated Bridge
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Environmental Chemistry
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Middletown Area Middle School

Experimental Design
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Chichester Middle School
3. Sewickley Academy Middle School

Fossils
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy Middle School
3. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School

Meteorology
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Pentathalon
1. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy Middle School
3. Peters Township Middle School

Physical Science Lab
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Middletown Area Middle School

Reach for the Stars
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Tamanend Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Robo-Cross
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Science Crime Busters
1. Stetson Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Scrambler
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Lemoyne Middle School

Trajectory
1. Sewickley Academy Middle School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Kutztown Area Middle School

Wright Stuff
1. Kutztown Area Middle School
2. Sewickley Academy Middle School
3. Wyoming Area Middle School

Write It-Do It
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Chichester Middle School



Division C

Astronomy
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Conestoga High School

Cell Biology
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Athens Area High School

Chemistry Lab
1. Athens Area High School
2. Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
3. Penncrest High School

Disease Detective
1. Emmaus High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Conestoga High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Ecology
1. Emmaus High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Peters Township High School

Egg-O-Naut
1. Cumberland Valley High School
2. Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
3. Penncrest High School

Electric Vehicle
1. Fleetwood Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Athens Area High School

Elevated Bridge
1. Harrriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Athens Area High School

Environmental Chemistry
1. Penncrest High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Harriton High School

Experimental Design
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Penncrest High School

Fossils
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Exeter Township High School

Health Science
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton School
3. Athens Area High School

Herpetology
1. Harriton High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Emmaus High School

It's About Time
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Junkyard Challenge
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Wyoming Area Senior High School

Physics Lab
1. State College Area High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Wyoming Valley West High School

Picture This
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Penncrest High School

Remote Sensing
1. Penncrest High School
2. Wallenpaupack Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Technical Problem Solving
1. State College Area High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Trajectory
1. Uniontown Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

Write It, Do It
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School



Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.