Campus News

View Year

Juniata student-athletes receive degrees during Saturday's Commencement

(Posted May 16, 2009)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Fifty-four (54) Juniata College student-athletes received their bachelor's degrees at Juniata's 131st Commencement, Saturday afternoon at the Kennedy Sports + Recreation Center in Huntingdon.

This group of student-athletes included those who completed degree requirements in May 2009, as well as those who will complete requirements in August 2009 and who completed their requirements in December 2008.

"These young men and women have achieved the goal that we set for all our student-athletes - to earn their degree and begin a new chapter in their lives," said Larry Bock, Juniata's athletics director. "To complete the requirements necessary to earn a Juniata degree, while meeting the demands of an intercollegiate athlete for four years, is truly an amazing achievement. All of us within Juniata athletics are very proud of them, and we wish them all the best in their future endeavors."

Below is a list of all Juniata student-athletes who completed their senior season in good standing with their team, and who graduated Saturday, with their hometown, sport played, and program of emphasis:

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Stephen C. Alexander (Arlington, Va.), Men's Soccer, International Studies
Eric Dale Baker (Dillsburg, Pa.), Football (Student Assistant Coach), Communication
Kelsey Lynn Buffenmyer (Mount Joy, Pa.), Women's Track and Field, Human Resource Management
Casey Thomas Chew (Phoenixville, Pa.), Men's Tennis, Communication
Stephen Michael Crow (Middletown, Pa.), Men's Soccer, History
Patrick J. Filamor (Wanchai, Hong Kong), Men's Track and Field, Management
Jessica Lee Fox (Meadville, Pa.), Women's Track and Field, Intercultural Communication
Emily Marie Hauser (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Women's Basketball, International Politics
Jason Leonard (Newville, Pa.), Football, Digital Media Studies
Jacqueline Anne Morley (North Wales, Pa.), Softball, Marketing
Ryan James Navarro (Altoona, Pa.), Men's Tennis, Communication and Conflict
Ariel Amber Anya Otruba (Mansfield, Pa.), Women's Tennis, Peace and Conflict Studies
Johncarlo Bruno Perna (Lawrenceville, N.J.), Football, Business Management
Joshua Daniel Roy (Fredericksburg, Pa.), Football, Politics
Jeremiah Jacob Skovira (Acme, Pa.), Football, Communication
Erin Michelle Smith (Palmyra, Pa.), Field Hockey, Politics and Peace and Conflict Studies
Chad Wesley Steiner (Frederick, Md.), Football, Culture and Human Interaction
Kathleen Anne Tavenner (Oaks, Pa.), Women's Track and Field, Communication and Gender Studies
Amber Renee Thomas (Ephrata, Pa.), Women's Volleyball, Communication
Sean R. Vanderlin (Williamsport, Pa.), Football, Politics

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Erin F. Albert (Philipsburg, Pa.), Women's Volleyball, Chemistry
Kelly Jo Ashcraft (Bellefonte, Pa.), Women's Basketball, Wildlife Conservation
Justin Baker (Nanty Glo, Pa.), Men's Basketball, Business Administration
Adam R. Bell (Harrisburg, Pa.), Football, Biology
Justin Ryan Bell (Hanover, Pa.), Football, Entrepreneurship
Tara Annette Carl (Duke Center, Pa.), Softball, Earth and Space Science
Brittany Noel Carr (Titusville, Pa.), Women's Volleyball (Manager), Criminal Justice
Aubrey Suzanne Cyphert (North East, Pa.), Women's Cross Country, Biology
Cassie Rose Dickmann (Avondale, Pa.), Women's Volleyball, Psychology
Kevin Wayne Dundore (Ephrata, Pa.), Men's Soccer, Chemistry
Kristi Marie Fitzsimmons (Pomona, Calif.), Women's Volleyball (Manager), Mathematics
Abby Christine Funk (Lewisburg, Pa.), Field Hockey, Biology
Joshua Mark Galasso (Johnstown, Pa.), Men's Volleyball (Mgr.)/Women's Basketball (Mgr.),
Science with Management
Bryan Richard Hess (Hanover, Pa.), Men's Soccer, Biology
Meghan Elaine Jones (Meadville, Pa.), Women's Track and Field, International Business
Bryan W. Jung (Bethlehem, Pa.), Football, Finance
Bethany Marie Kozak (Huntingdon, Pa.), Women's Volleyball, Educational Studies
Pamela Danae Mansell (Centre Hall, Pa.), Softball, Unified Elementary and Special Education
Kyle Robert Mazur (Ogdensburg, N.J.), Men's Track and Field, Psychology
Claudia Ann McDowell (Alexandria, Pa.), Women's Basketball, Business Administration and Education
Alissa Dawn Murphy (Philipsburg, Pa.), Women's Soccer, Biology
Dane A. Ott (South Williamsport, Pa.), Baseball, Environmental Science
Gina Marie Piccolini (Indiana, Pa.), Women's Basketball, Unified Elementary and Special Education
Daniel Patrick Powers (Lancaster, Pa.), Men's Volleyball, Accounting
Amy Jane Reynolds (Harpers Ferry, W.Va.), Women's Track and Field, Criminal Justice
Aaron Kinsel Rhodes (Huntingdon, Pa.), Men's Tennis, Business and Information Technology
Jessica Nicole Ritchey (Greencastle, Pa.), Women's Volleyball, Human Interaction: Emphasis on Exceptionalities
Elizabeth K. Schmitt (Knoxville, Tenn.), Softball, Zoology
Christine M. Schott (Rochester, N.Y.), Women's Soccer, Business with Accounting
Jonathan David Skoner (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Men's Tennis, Biology
Theodore R. Sonneborn (Syracuse, N.Y.), Men's Soccer, Elementary Education
Matthew James Sullivan (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Baseball, Biology
Caroline Elizabeth Weisser (York, Pa.), Women's Tennis, Biology and Spanish-Hispanic Cultures
Matthew Starr Werle (Meadville, Pa.), Men's Volleyball, Business-Sports Management

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.