Campus News

View Year

2009 Spring Convocation Honors Juniata Students with Awards, Scholarship

(Posted May 19, 2009)

Spring Awards Convocation
May 5, 2009

Below is a comprehensive list of Juniata College students who received awards or scholarships for their outstanding academic achievement at the 2009 Spring Awards Convocation in Rosenberger Auditorium.

Awards and Prizes

Accounting Plaque: Kelcee G. Miller

The American Association of University Women Award: Bethany M. Kozak

The American Chemical Society Award in Analytical Chemistry: John P. O'Donnell

The American Chemistry Society Award in Organic Chemistry: Zachariah A. Page

The Carroll C. Arnold Award in Communication: Natalie A. Hershberger, Ryan J. Navarro

The Art History Award: Alex-Rae H. Campbell, Elizabeth K. Snyder

The John M. and Thomas F. Bailey Oratorical Award: 1st-Justin P. Doutrich, 2nd-Callandra J. McCool, 3rd-Jennifer E. Barry

The Baker Peace Studies Prize: Erin M. Smith, Sara Beth D. Stoltzfuz

The Rebecca C. Barrick Language Prize for Women: Jessica L. Labella

The Alice G. Blaisdell Prizes in Mathematics or Computer Science: Daniel J. D'Orazio (Math), Patrick W. Donley (IT/CS), Kevin P. Scheib (IT/CS)

The Dr. Andrew B. and Maria F. Brumbaugh Science Prize: Joshua Beaver, Elise D. Buckley, Devin A. Conaway, Daniel J. D'Orazio, Travis D. Hull, Anessa Ye Kyung Kwon, Colleen M. Metzger, Michael B. Wilson

The Brunton Award: Scott E. Forbes

The David R. Drews Psychology Fund: Emma M. Shumaker, Christopher S. Bender

Class of 1989 Endowed Award: Dustin L. Gee

The Juniata College Museum Studies Award: Pamela L. Campanaro

The Russian Book Award: Jessica L. Labella
The Raymond R. Day Social Science Prize: Sharlene L. Daugherty

The Geology Fund: Veronica B. Prush

The William L. Hofelt Freshman Writing Award: Megan K. Gotowski, Brianne D. Rowan

Friends of the Library Award: Viliyana E. Maleva

The Audre Lorde Award: Sharlene L. Daugherty, Jessica V. Maxon

The Merck Index Award: Alec N. Brown

Vila Gardner Metzger Art Award: Ashley C. Bright, Laura O. Campbell, Jamie L. Craige, Diahann E. Mosier

The Justina Marsteller Langdon Prize: Kristin Brewer

The Herbert A. Miller Award: Heather Lecrone

The Noteworthy Physics Award: Amy E. Frantz, Kenneth M. Goodfellow
Rufus Reber Physics Prize: Daniel J. D'Orazio, Michael B. Wilson

Charles M. Rice Accounting Prize: Kelcee G. Miller, Colt W. Thomas

The Rockwell Chemistry Prize: Nathaniel E. Eldredge, Anna F. Oliveri, Nicholas E. Reiter

The William A. Schlichter Award: Sebastian T. Brown, Patrick W. Donley, Ryan J. Navarro, Michael B. Wilson

Dr. E.J. Stackpole Prize: Keenan R. Drenning

Samuel J. Steinberger, Jr. Memorial Award: Zhonwei Hu, Lindsay F. McDowell

The Tutoring Award: Elizabeth A. Freeman, Michael B. Wilson, Cara L. Adams

The John R. and Emma G. Wald Humanities Prize: Jessica E. Kline, Elizabeth K. Snyder


Academic Scholarships

Max Bliss-Angus Karns-Arnold Schwemmlein Scholarship for Study Abroad: Benjamin C. DeHass

Charles L. Cox Brethren Scholarship: Andrea M. Gibble, Lauren N. Seganos

Jane P. Carpenter Endowed Scholarship for International Study in France: Matthew V. White

Dr. Kenneth W. Crosby Endowed Scholarship in History: Julia M. Bogue, Erica L. Bettwy, Angela M. Riotto

The Esther M. Doyle Theatre Scholarship: Stefani K. Milstrey

The Charles C. Ellis Endowed Memorial Scholarships: Emily L. Byler, Paul J. Dennehy, Kristine A. Karkoska, Geneva R. White

Dr. Frederick Jay Fricker Honorary Scholarship: Emily B. Brant

The Leonard L. Fuoss, Jr. '47 Scholarship: Cassandra M. Hale
The Gibbel Summer Service Scholarship: Larissa C. Hatch

Martin H. Heine Endowed Memorial Fund: Emily L. Byler

The C. Jewett Henry Endowed Memorial Fund: Jeffrey T. Berkey, Kelsey L. Gvozdich, Jordan A. Yeagley

The Ruth Ellis Hoddinott Endowed Scholarship: Daniel E. Kraft

The Glenn P. Holsinger '47 Scholarship: Debra L. Reidy, Jonathan P. Tundel

J.C. Honor Society Endowed Scholarship: Caitlyn E. Bowman, Amanda E. Gerlach, Sheena M. Zolla

Huntingdon Music Club Endowed Scholarship: Matthew V. White

The Margaret McCrimmon Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Dustin L. Gee, Erica A. Quinn

Nyce Endowed Scholarship for Study in Latin America: Kristin M. Beiswenger, Andrea M. Gibble, Samantha R. Shaiman, Allison H. Strausberg, Jessica A. Wemer
The Clarence R. Pentz Endowed Pre-Medical Scholarship: Lindsay E. Norton, Kristine A. Karkoska

J. Aldus and Mildred Hale Rinehart Endowed Merit Scholarship in Business Administration: Jordan A. Campbell, Jeffrey T. Berkey

The Rinehart-Darkatsh Endowed Scholarship for International Study in Education: Andrea M. Gibble

Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund: Anna N. Bloom, Zachariah A. Page, Andrew W. Schuchart

Ellen G. Shay Scholarship Fund: Jacob E. Gordon

Philbrook Smith-Edgar Hartt Scholarship: Bridget C. Hughes

The John N. Stauffer Endowed Humanities Scholarship: Benjamin E. O'Donnell, Erica A Quinn

The William F. Tinsley, DMD Endowed Scholarship: Sarah G. Ruggiero

Luella Robertson Truehaft Endowed Drama Scholarship: Dustin L. Gee
The Ellis W. and Cora S. Van Horn Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Adrian D. Ritchey

Wolf-Kuhn Foundation Business Scholarship: Jordan M. Campbell

The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fun in Biology: Emily S. Boyd, Erin V. Satterthwaite

The Paul R. Yoder Endowed Memorial Scholarship: Alexander E. Barnes, Geneva R. White





Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.