Campus News

View Year

57 Juniata student-athletes named to Landmark Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll

(Posted December 1, 2009)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- A total of 57 Juniata College student-athletes have been recognized for their academic achievements with their selection to the Fall 2009 Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll.

The Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll recognizes all fall student-athletes of sophomore standing or greater with a cumulative GPA or 3.0 or higher. The student-athletes must complete the fall season in good standing with their team.

A total of 369 student-athletes at the eight Landmark Conference institutions were named to the Academic Honor Roll. Each institution had at least 12 student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll, and all six fall Landmark sports were represented.

57 student-athletes is the most Juniata has placed on the Fall Academic Honor Roll in the three years of the Landmark Conference's existence; Juniata had 54 Academic Honor Roll selections in Fall 2007 and 52 in Fall 2008.

The complete list of Juniata College selections to the Fall 2009 Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll is as follows:

Michelle Morchesky, Sr., Women's Volleyball, Greensburg, Pa. / Hempfield Area
Kristin Noetzel, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Closter, N.J. / Northern Valley Regional
Amanda Schmidt, So., Women's Volleyball, Boswell, Pa. / North Star
Megan Sollenberger, Sr., Women's Volleyball, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley
Molly Sollenberger, Sr., Women's Volleyball, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley
Steph Strauss, Jr., Women's Volleyball, Penn Hills, Pa. / Penn Hills

Matt Bailey, Sr., Men's Cross Country, East Petersburg, Pa. / Hempfield
Ken Goodfellow, Jr., Men's Cross Country, Duncansville, Pa. / Hollidaysburg
Ceth Parker, So., Men's Cross Country, Sabillasville, Md. / Catoctin
Steven Schmitt, Jr., Men's Cross Country, New Providence, Pa. / Solanco
Matt Wagner, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Reading, Pa. / Muhlenberg
Sam Williams, Sr., Men's Cross Country, Roaring Spring, Pa. / Central

Elizabeth Linde, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Kirkwood, Pa. / Solanco
Megan McQuillan, Jr., Women's Cross Country, Fredericksburg, Va. / Massaponax
Megan Peterson, Sr., Women's Cross Country, Canton, Pa. / Canton
Laura Rupprecht, Sr., Women's Cross Country, Jefferson, Md. / Brunswick
Anne Wakabayashi, Jr., Women's Cross Country, El Cajon, Calif. / Acad. of Our Lady of Peace

Kim Amrod, So., Field Hockey, Ridgefield, Conn. / Ridgefield
Caitlin Bowman, So., Field Hockey, Seven Valleys, Pa. / Dallastown
Kara Buda, So., Field Hockey, Franklin, N.J. / Wallkill Valley
Shauna Deschenes, So., Field Hockey, Duncannon, Pa. / Susquenita
Joyce Eveleth, Jr., Field Hockey, State College, Pa. / State College Area
Carolyn Gibson, Jr., Field Hockey, Mohnton, Pa. / Governor Mifflin
Melissa Gorman, Sr., Field Hockey, Boxborough, Mass. / Acton-Boxborough
Brittany Kauffman, So., Field Hockey, Spring Grove, Pa. / Spring Grove
Suzi Lindquist, So., Field Hockey, Richmond, Va. / Henrico
Meghan McGlone, So., Field Hockey, Coopersburg, Pa. / Southern Lehigh
Kelly O'Shea, So., Field Hockey, Delran, N.J. / Delran
Paula Price, Jr., Field Hockey, Camp Hill, Pa. / East Pennsboro
Ellen Santa Maria, So., Field Hockey, Wallingford, Pa. / Strath Haven
Samantha Smith, Jr., Field Hockey, East Stroudsburg, Pa. / East Stroudsburg
Molly Snyder, So., Field Hockey, Boalsburg, Pa. / State College Area
Danielle Stump, Sr., Field Hockey, Newport, Pa. / Newport
Vicky Thornton, So., Field Hockey, Millington, N.J. / Watchung Hills

Aaron Bray, Sr., Men's Soccer, Greenville, Pa. / Greenville
David Grim, So., Men's Soccer, Boalsburg, Pa. / State College Area
Jeff Gring, So., Men's Soccer, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Cumberland Valley
Andrew Hepner, Sr., Men's Soccer, Northumberland, Pa. / Shikellamy
Andrew Steffen, Sr., Men's Soccer, Lewisberry, Pa. / Red Land
Luke Waddell, So., Men's Soccer, Muncy, Pa. / Muncy
Matt Wren, Sr., Men's Soccer, Pittsburgh, Pa. / Keystone Oaks

Amanda Broadwell, Sr., Women's Soccer, Newfoundland, N.J. / Morris Knolls
Maura Collins, Sr., Women's Soccer, Painted Post, N.Y. / Corning-Painted Post West
Erin Eddinger, Jr., Women's Soccer, Barto, Pa. / Boyertown
Bess Englehardt, Jr., Women's Soccer, Springwater, N.Y. / Honeoye Central
Laura Goodlander, Sr., Women's Soccer, Etters, Pa. / Red Land
Nicole Hankinson, So., Women's Soccer, New Baltimore, Pa. / Berlin Brothersvalley
Tatiana Hinaman, Jr., Women's Soccer, Jersey Shore, Pa. / Jersey Shore
Melissa Johnson, Sr., Women's Soccer, Colonia, N.J. / John F. Kennedy
Jennifer Novak, So., Women's Soccer, Rome, Pa. / Northeast Bradford
Kristen Penska, Jr., Women's Soccer, North Huntingdon, Pa. / Norwin
Shannon Pierce, Sr., Women's Soccer, Gilbertsville, Pa. / Boyertown
Chloe Pott, Sr., Women's Soccer, Chicago, Ill. / Lincoln Park
Aimee Radic, So., Women's Soccer, Belle Vernon, Pa. / Belle Vernon Area
Elaina Robins, So., Women's Soccer, York, Pa. / York Suburban
Sarah Ruggiero, Sr., Women's Soccer, Bangor, Pa. / Bangor
Elizabeth Van Blarcom, Jr., Women's Soccer, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa. / Troy

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.