Campus News

View Year

Bala Cynwyd Middle School, Harriton High School Win 2010 Pa. Science Olympiad

(Posted May 3, 2010)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Bala Cynwyd Middle School and Strath Haven Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2010 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, April 30, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School finished first, and Penncrest High School finished second in Division C of the 2010 Science Olympiad State Finals.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign, Ill., May 20-22.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign, Ill., May 20-22.

The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday. The students competed in 46 total events -- some individual and some team -- and earned points.

Two schools received the Richard Smith Spirit Award, named for an executive with the Science Olympiad program. The award "personifies the "spirit of the Science Olympiad program." Whitehall-Coplay Middle School won for B Division. Abington Heights High School won for C Division.


Attendees were divided into two divisions-- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the deductive and reasoning skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania. Bala Cynwyd Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B followed by second-place winner Strath Haven Middle School, third-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School, fourth-place winner Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center and fifth-place winner T.J. Lambert Intermediate School.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Penncrest High School. The third-place winner was Bayard Rustin High School; fourth place was taken by Strath Haven High School; and the fifth-place winner was Conestoga High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.
A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:

Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:
Anatomy
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Battery Buggy
1. Springton Lake Middle School
2. Tamanend Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Biology Blitz
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Park Forest Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Bio-Process Lab
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Middletown Area Middle School

Can't Judge a Powder
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Compute This
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
3. Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center

Disease Detectives
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Kutztown Area Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Park Forest Middle School
3. Tamanend Middle School

Ecology
1. Franklin Regional Middle School
2. Springton Lake Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Elevated Bridge
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
3. Greater Nanticoke Educational Center

Experimental Design
1. Tamanend Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Fossils
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Huston Middle School

Junkyard Challenge
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Keep the Heat
1. Franklin Regional Middle School
2. Spring Grove Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Meteorology
1. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. East Hills Middle School

Ornithology
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Dallas Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Pentathlon
1. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
2. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Physical Science Lab
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center

Road Scholar
1. Unami Middle School
2. Mount Nittany Middle School
3. Hershey Middle School

Science Crime Busters
1. Fleetwood Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Shock Value
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Solar System
1. Hershey Middle School
2. Springton Lake Middle School
3. Garnet Valley Middle School

Trajectory
1. Allen Middle School
2. Kutztown Area Middle School
3. Hershey Middle School

Wright Stuff
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Greater Nanticoke Area Educational Center
3. Wyoming Area Middle School

Write It Do It
1. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School



Division C

Anatomy
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Athens Area High School

Astronomy
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. State College Area High School

Cell Biology
1. Harriton High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Hershey High School

Chem Lab
1. Conestoga High School
2. Exeter Township High School
3. Harriton High School

Disease Detective
1. Penncrest High School
2. Emmaus High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Conestoga High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Ecology
1. Emmaus High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Indiana Area High School

Egg-O-Naut
1. Lower Merion High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Wyoming Area High School

Elevated Bridge
1. Harrriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Lehighton Area High School

Environmental Chemistry
1. Harriton High School
2. Exeter Township High School
3. Athens Area High School

Experimental Design
1. Harriton High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Spring Grove Area High School
3. Penncrest High School

Fossils
1. Exeter Township High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Harriton High School

It's About Time
1. Harriton High School
2. Shady Side Academy High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Mission Possible
1. Kutztown Area High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Athens Area High School

Mousetrap Vehicle
1. Harriton High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Lehighton Area High School

Ornithology
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Physics Lab
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Harriton High School

Picture This
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Penncrest High School

Protein Modeling
1. Jonestown High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Remote Sensing
1. Penncrest High School
2. Exeter Township High School
3. Harriton High School

Technical Problem Solving
1. Lower Merion School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Trajectory
1. Athens Area High School
2. Shady Side Academy High School
3. Harriton High School

Write It, Do It
1. Montour High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. Susquehanna Township High School

Wholly Moley
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Athens Area High School

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.