Campus News

View Year

68 Juniata student-athletes receive degrees at 132nd Annual Commencement

(Posted May 17, 2010)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- A total of 68 Juniata College student-athletes were conferred degrees at Juniata's 132nd Annual Commencement exercises, held Saturday, May 15, on the College's Oller Lawn.

"For the last four years, all of us associated with Juniata athletics have helped these young men and women achieve their desired athletic goals," said Larry Bock, Juniata's director of athletics. "However now they've achieved the ultimate prize for being a student-athlete: a college degree. I congratulate them all on their graduation from Juniata College, and sincerely hope they'll continue to be a part of Juniata athletics in the future."

The list includes seven student-athletes who played for national championship teams (Megan Sollenberger, Molly Sollenberger, Michelle Morchesky, and Paige Johnston in women's volleyball; and Evan Halteman, Anthony Damiano, and Zach Wanner in men's volleyball); an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipient (men's basketball's Jeff Berkey), and an alternate for a Fulbright Scholarship (women's soccer's Maura Collins).

Five student-athletes graduated magna cum laude, six graduated cum laude, and six were members of Omicron Delta Kappa national leadership honor society.

The complete list of student-athletes who received degrees is below; all completed this academic in good standing with their respective teams or exhausted their athletic eligibility prior to the 2009-10 academic year.

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Jeff Berkey (Stoystown, Pa.), men's basketball - Business management with a secondary emphasis in politics
TJ Breya (McClure, Pa.), track and field - Politics and French with a secondary emphasis in economics
Anthony Damiano (Lititz, Pa.), men's volleyball - Politics
Caleb Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah), men's soccer - Management
Matt Dunker (Glenshaw, Pa.), football - History with a secondary emphasis in education
Sarah Eckard (Hollidaysburg, Pa.), softball - Communications and public relations
Alyssa Erb (Hollidaysburg, Pa.), softball - Theatre performance and health sciences
Greg Hoffman (Phoenix, Md.), baseball - Environmental studies
Paige Johnston (Lancaster, Pa.), women's volleyball - Communications arts
Andrew Kriss (Forest Hill, Md.), baseball - Communication and business studies
Jordan McGowan (Millerstown, Pa.), men's soccer - History with a secondary emphasis in Spanish
Shannon Pierce (Gilbertsville, Pa.), women's soccer - Communication and business studies
Sarah Ruggiero (Bangor, Pa.), women's soccer - Public relations and writing
Jarrad Silver (Bethesda, Md.), men's tennis - Fine arts and business
Kevin Small (Wheaton, Ill.), baseball - Management
Molly Sollenberger (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), women's volleyball - Communication arts
Andrew Steffen (Lewisberry, Pa.), men's soccer - Management
Dani Stump (Newport, Pa.), field hockey - Environmental studies
Rio Tomlin (Pittsburgh, Pa.), men's soccer - Management
Zach Wakefield (Hummelstown, Pa.), football - History
Matt Wren (Pittsburgh, Pa.), men's soccer - Studio fine arts with a secondary emphasis in education

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Matt Bailey (East Petersburg, Pa.), cross country/track and field - Biochemistry with a secondary emphasis in philosophy
Ryan Baird (North Huntingdon, Pa.), track and field - Information technology
Matt Baker (Greencastle, Pa.), football - Environmental science
Ryan Blanchette (Westminster, Md.), football - History
Jeremy Boback (Nanty Glo, Pa.), track and field - Physics engineering
Aaron Bray (Greenville, Pa.), men's soccer - Engineering physics
Amanda Broadwell (Newfoundland, N.J.), women's soccer - Environmental science with a secondary emphasis in politics
Michael Casper (Export, Pa.), football - Biology
Tyler Clifford (Homer City, Pa.), baseball - Managerial economics
Maura Collins (Painted Post, N.Y.), women's soccer - Unified elementary and special education
Colleen Cribbs (Fort Washington, Md.), women's soccer - Animal behavior
Chris Eccles (Levittown, Pa.), football - Management
Christopher Engle (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), men's soccer - Biology
Amanda Fontana (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), women's tennis - Psychology
Nicole Fronczkowski (Wilmington, Del.), softball - Environmental science
Laura Goodlander (Etters, Pa.), women's soccer - Biology
Melissa Gorman (Boxborough, Mass.), field hockey - Elementary education and Spanish
Tyler Hall (Alexandria, Pa.), football - Management
Evan Halteman (Perkiomenville, Pa.), men's volleyball - Accounting
Andrew Hepner (Northumberland, Pa.), men's soccer - Chemistry with a secondary emphasis in religious studies
Will Houser (Harrisburg, Pa.), baseball - Engineering Physics
Melissa Johnson (Colonia, N.J.), women's soccer - Business
Ryan Johnson (Mountain Top, Pa.), track and field - Biology
Dan Kraft (York, Pa.), football - Early childhood education and special education
Kerri Magerowski (Fredericksburg, Va.), cross country/track and field - Biopsychology
Kyle McKechnie (Shillington, Pa.), football - Management
Andrew Miller (Lancaster, Pa.), football - Management
Michelle Morchesky (Greensburg, Pa.), women's volleyball - Biology with a secondary emphasis in economics
Eric Mueseler (Latrobe, Pa.), men's basketball - Business administration and sales
Rachel Nagy (Nazareth, Pa.), softball - Psychology with a secondary emphasis in criminal justice
Stacy Nagy (Millerton, Pa.), softball - Biology with a secondary emphasis in psychology
Chloe Pott (Chicago, Ill.), women's soccer - Psychology with a secondary emphasis in French
David Redgraves (Ridgely, Md.), football - Environmental studies
Kelly Rotan (Atco, N.J.), women's basketball - Sport management
Laura Rupprecht (Jefferson, Md.), cross country/track and field - Biology with a secondary emphasis in psychology
Beau Ryan (Clearfield, Pa.), football - Management
Kyle Saxman (York, Pa.), baseball - Finance
Alex Snyder (Boalsburg, Pa.), football - Biology
Megan Sollenberger (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), women's volleyball - Accounting
Adam Spadafora (Asbury, N.J.), baseball - Natural science
Brandon Spayd (Huntingdon, Pa.), football - Sports management and marketing
Denalyn Spratt (Haddon Heights, Pa.), field hockey/softball - Social work with a secondary emphasis in religious studies
Sarah Stebbins (Easton, Pa.), women's soccer - Psychology
Zach Wanner (Landisville, Pa,), men's volleyball - Mathematics
Sam Williams (Dillsburg, Pa.), cross country/track and field - Mathematics
Maggie Wolenter (Audubon, N.J.), women's tennis - Psychology with a secondary emphasis in education
Devin Yastro (Olanta, Pa.), football - Psychology with a secondary emphasis in philosophy

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.