Campus News

View Year

Juniata places 35 student-athletes on Landmark Spring Academic Honor Roll

(Posted June 14, 2010)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Juniata College's spring sports teams placed 34 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference's seasonal Academic Honor Roll, which was released Monday.

Women's tennis led the spring teams will all four eligible student-athletes earning a spot on the Academic Honor Roll. Softball was next with eight of its 12 eligible student-athletes, or 80 percent of the eligible roster players, making their way onto the Academic Honor Roll.

Among men's spring teams, outdoor track and field had the best performance with 11 of its 16 eligible student-athletes, or 69 percent of the eligible roster athletes, getting the nod for the Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the Landmark Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes had to have at least sophomore standing academically and must have finished the semester in good standing with their respective teams. The Academic Honor Roll recognized all eligible student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or higher.

Juniata's spring sports that compete in the Landmark Conference are baseball, softball, men's tennis, women's tennis, men's outdoor track and field, and women's indoor track and field. All six sports are represented among Juniata's selections to the 2009-10 Winter Academic Honor Roll, and a total of 440 student-athletes at the eight Landmark Conference institutions were recognized on the Academic Honor Roll.

The complete list of Juniata College selections to the Spring 2010 Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll is as follows:

BASEBALL
Thomas Eck (Columbia, Pa./Lancaster Catholic), So.
Marty Hauck (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman), Jr.
Greg Hoffman (Phoenix, Md./Dulaney), Sr.

SOFTBALL
Sarah Eckard (Hollidaysburg, Pa./Hollidaysburg), Sr.
Alyssa Erb (Hollidaysburg, Pa./Hollidaysburg), Sr.
Allison Gerlach (Mesa, Ariz./Marcos de Niza), So.
Amanda Gerlach (Mesa, Ariz./Marcos de Niza), So.
Caley McCool (Spring Mills, Pa./Penns Valley), Jr.
Rachel Nagy (Nazareth, Pa./Nazareth), Sr.
Stacy Nagy (Millerton, Pa./Troy), Sr.
Kelsey Shutt (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin), So.

MEN'S TENNIS
Arnab Chakrabarti (Alpharetta, Ga./Alpharetta), Jr.
Ross Imbrie (Warwick, N.Y./Warwick Valley), Jr.

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Katie Healy (Pittsburgh, Pa./Mt. Lebanon), So.
Lauren Perow (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon Area), Jr.
Hilary Walsh (Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro Area), Jr.
Maggie Wolenter (Audubon, N.J./Audubon), Sr.

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Matt Bailey (East Petersburg, Pa./Hempfield), Sr.
Ryan Baird (North Huntindon, Pa./Norwin), Sr.
Nicholas Bauer (Glen Ridge, N.J./Glen Ridge), So.
TJ Breya (McClure, Pa./East Juniata), Sr.
Dustin Drake (Mount Union, Pa./Mount Union), So.
Kenny Goodfellow (Duncansville, Pa./Hollidaysburg), Jr.
Ryan Johnson (Mountain Top, Pa./Crestwood), Sr.
Aaron McCoy (Muncy, Pa./Hughesville), So.
Ceth Parker (Sabillasville, Pa./Catoctin), So.
Steven Schmitt (New Providence, Pa./Solanco), Jr.
Alex Shope (Hershey, Pa./Trinity), Jr.
Sam Williams (Roaring Spring, Pa./Central-Martinsburg), Sr.

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Lauren Cline (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Jr.
Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa./Methacton), Jr.
Casey Hoffman (Coplay, Pa./Parkland), So.
Skylar Kulbacki (Hershey, Pa./Hershey), So.
Megan McQuillan (Severna Park, Md./Seton Keough), Jr.
Laura Rupprecht (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), Sr.

NOTE: Men's outdoor track and field athlete Alex Shope was omitted off the original list, and was added on June 22, 2010.

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.