Campus News

View Year

36 Juniata student-athletes named to Landmark Fall 2010 Academic Honor Roll

(Posted November 30, 2010)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Juniata College placed 36 student-athletes on the Landmark Conference Fall 2010 Academic Honor Roll, which was released Tuesday afternoon.

The four-time Landmark champion field hockey squad led the way with 10 student-athletes on the Fall Academic Honor Roll, followed by women's soccer with eight.

To be eligible for the Landmark Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes had to have at least sophomore standing academically and must have finished the semester in good standing with their respective teams. The Academic Honor Roll recognized all eligible student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher.

Juniata's fall sports that compete in the Landmark Conference are men's cross country, women's cross country, field hockey, men's soccer, women's soccer, and women's volleyball. All six sports are represented among Juniata's selections to the Fall 2010 Landmark Academic Honor Roll, and a total of 273 student-athletes at the eight Landmark Conference institutions were recognized on the Academic Honor Roll.

The complete list of Juniata College selections to the Fall 2010 Landmark Conference Academic Honor Roll is as follows:

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Kenny Goodfellow, Sr., Duncansville, Pa./Hollidaysburg
John Lugg, So., Lock Haven, Pa./Western Reserve Academy (Ohio)
Nathan Miller, Sr., Hudson, N.H./Alvirne
Ceth Parker, Jr., Sabillasville, Md./Catoctin

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Casey Hoffman, Jr., Coplay, Pa./Parkland
Megan McQuillan, Sr., Severna Park, Md./Seton Keough
Caroline Morgan, So., Havertown, Pa./Haverford Academy
Sarah Trescher, So., Hummelstown, Pa./Hershey

FIELD HOCKEY
Kim Amrod, Jr., Ridgefield, Conn./Ridgefield
Caitlyn Bowman, Jr., Seven Valleys, Pa./Dallastown
Shauna Deschenes, Jr., Duncannon, Pa./Susquenita
Joyce Eveleth, Sr., State College, Pa./State College Area
Brittany Kauffman, Jr., Spring Grove, Pa./Spring Grove
Suzi Lindquist, Jr., Richmond, Va./Henrico
Meghan McGlone, Jr., Coopersburg, Pa./Southern Lehigh
Caroline Phillips, So, Wilmington, Del./Concord
Samantha Smith, Sr., East Stroudsburg, Pa./East Stroudsburg
Rebecca Strohm, So., Rochester, N.Y./Penfield

MEN'S SOCCER
David Grim, Jr., Boalsburg, Pa./State College Area
Jeffrey Gring, Jr., Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
Eric Huet, So., Friedens, Pa./Somerset
Chad Kohr, Sr., Mount Wolf, Pa./Northeastern HS
Tyler Morelli, Sr., Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon Area

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Caitlin Bigelow, Sr., La Mesa, Calif./Academy of Our Lady of Peace
Erin Eddinger, Sr., Barto, Pa./Boyertown
Nicole Hankinson, Jr., New Baltimore, Pa./Berlin Brothersvalley
Tatiana Hinaman, Sr., Jersey Shore, Pa./Jersey Shore
Sydney Masters, So., Bellefonte, Pa./Bellefonte Area
Jennifer Novak, Jr., Rome, Pa./Northeast Bradford
Kristen Penska, Sr., North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin
Elaina Robins, Jr., York, Pa./York Suburban

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL
Shelby Cassell, So., Grantham, Pa./Mechanicsburg
Kristin Noetzel, Sr., Closter, N.J./Northern Valley Regional
Amanda Schmidt, Jr., Boswell, Pa./North Star
Ashley Schnader, So., Reinholds, Pa./Garden Spot
Stephanie Strauss, Sr., Penn Hills, Pa./Penn Hills

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.