Campus News

View Year

Juniata Wind Symphony Plays in the Holiday Season with 'Spectrum' Concert

(Posted December 6, 2010)

The Juniata Wind Symphony, as well as the Jazz Ensemble and numerous chamber groups will play holiday music at 3 p.m., Sunday, Dec. 12 in Rosenberger Auditorium.

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Holiday concertgoers will experience the live music version of Surround-Sound in what Juniata College is calling its Instrumental Music Spectrum Concert at 3 p.m., Sunday, Dec. 12, in Rosenberger Auditorium in the Halbritter Center for the Performing Arts on the Juniata campus.

Tickets for the concert are $5 and children under age 18 are admitted free. Juniata students with a current college ID also are admitted free.

The instrumental ensembles are directed by James Latten, associate professor of music, except where indicated.

The Surround-Sound effect of the concert will come from 23 separate performances by small chamber groups, duets and the larger wind symphony. The smaller groups will play in various locations throughout the performing hall, giving listeners the feeling of being in the middle of a musical "portrait."

The entertainment begins even before the concert as Steely Pan and the PVCs, a group that plays percussion compositions on 3- and 4-inch PVC plumbing pipes, will plays music as people arrive and leave the concert. The group will play "Trepak," by Tchaikovsky and "A Christmas Sett."

The Jazz Ensemble will officially open the concert playing "Santa Clause is Comin' to Town" and the Duke Ellington classic, "Mood Indigo." Dan Yoder, lecturer in music, will conduct the group.

The college's Brass Quintet, playing in the balcony, will perform next. Jordan Canner, a lecturer in music, will direct the quintet.

Next, a Flute Choir, located in the front handicapped seating area, will perform several pieces. The choir is directed by Diane Gold-Toulson, lecturer in music.

The Wind Symphony will perform next. Because the group is larger this year, the ensemble has been split into two groups, a Monday Wind Symphony and a Wednesday Wind Symphony. The Monday group will perform "Symphonic Prelude to Adeste Fideles" ("Adeste Fideles" is also known as O, Come All Ye Faithful.")

The large ensemble is followed by a brass duet featuring Ellen Bechtel, a freshman from Lancaster, Pa., and Paul Leevan, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.

A Double Reed Ensemble, directed by Jody Butte, a lecturer in music, will perform "O Come, O Come Emmanuel." They will be followed by the Honors String Quartet, playing "Coventry Carol" and "O Little Town of Bethlehem."

The Honors Woodwind Quintet, directed by Janet Berlin, lecturer in music, playing in the left side of the stage, will perform the classic English folk tune "Greensleeves." The Monday Wind Symphony will follow, playing "Noel."

The college's Honors Saxophone Quartet will play several holiday-themed songs. The group is directed by Jen Shuty, lecturer in music. The Flute Choir, now playing in the balcony, will perform more Christmas-style music.

A Clarinet Choir will play "Adeste Fideles," from the front of the stage and directly below the stage. The Double Reed Ensemble will return to perform "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen."

The Tuba Group, will play from the rear handicapped area, followed by the Honors String Quartet, directed by Nora Gump, lecturer in music. The quintet will play "Silent Night," composed by Franz Gruber.

Selected woodwind players from the Wednesday Wind Ensemble will perform the traditional English arrangement of "The Twelve Days of Christmas." Following the larger group will be the Clarinet Choir performing "It Came Upon a Midnight Clear."

The college's Percussion Ensemble will play "Linus and Lucy," the theme from "A Charlie Brown Christmas," with guest soloist Dan Yoder on saxophone. The Tuba Christmas Group will play again, followed by two Juniata flutists, Erin Kreider, a freshman from Allentown, Pa., and Sarah Simeone, a freshman from Gettysburg, Pa. They will play a duet, "Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming."

The Wednesday Wind Symphony will end the concert by performing "Russian Christmas Music," and will accompany David Hsiung, professor of history, as he narrates "Twas the Night Before Christmas," by C. Clement Moore.

The Percussion Ensemble personnel is as follows:

Ashley Bauer, a senior from Slatington, Pa.; Matt Begley, a junior from Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Maggie Burkett, a freshman from Granville, Ohio; Andrea Burton, a senior from McLean, Va.; Jason Cox, a sophomore from Bethlehem, Pa.; Amanda Durofchalk, a sophomore from Wernersville, Pa.; Stephen Estright, a freshman from Hollidaysburg, Pa.; Nicole Kiss, a freshman from Huntingdon, Pa.; Sergio Lopez, a senior from Edison, N.J.; John Lugg, a sophomore from Lock Haven, Pa.; Katya Rebman, a freshman from Elizabethtown, Pa.; Amanda Schlosberg, a junior from Baldwin, N.Y.; Jacqueline Swain, a freshman from Hampstead, Md.; Jessica Toot, a sophomore from New Oxford, Pa.; and Caroline White, a sophomore from Chambersburg, Pa.

The Juniata Jazz Ensemble personnel are as follows:


Alto Saxophone: Colin Brislawn, a freshman from Tumwater, Wash.; Dominic Doganiero, a freshman from Wellsboro, Pa.; Briana Maddelena, a freshman from Buffalo Mills, Pa.; and Kate Riotte, a freshman from Durham, Conn.

Tenor Saxophone: Brennan Cornelius, a sophomore from Huntingdon, Pa.; Aaron Womer, a freshman from Shermans Dale, Pa.; and Kelli Yingling, a junior from Three Springs, Pa.

Baritone saxophone: Roman Acri, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.

Trumpet: Nate Fischer, a freshman from Ringwood, N.J.; Alex Sickler, a freshman from Edwardsville, Pa.; and Doug Wennick, a community member.

Trombone: Maggie Burkett, a freshman from Granville, Ohio, and Paul Leevan, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.

Drums: Jason Cox, a sophomore from Bethlehem, Pa., and John Lugg, a sophomore from Lock Haven, Pa.

Bass: Aric Koestler, a freshman from Palmyra, Pa.

Guitar: Sam Hulse, a junior from Baltimore, Md., and Rich Schur, a freshman from Huntingdon, Pa.

Piano: Julie Glass, a junior from Harleysville, Pa., and Ben Tansi, a freshman from Wrentham, Mass.

Members of the Wednesday Wind Symphony and smaller groups are as follows:

Saxophone Quartet: Brittani Raybuck, a junior from Duncansville, Pa.; Colin Brislawn, a freshman from Tumwater, Wash.; Kelli Yingling, a junior from Three Springs, Pa., and Roman Acri, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.

Flute: Melissa Famularo, a freshman from Hummelstown, Pa.; Danielle Hauck, a junior from Easton, Pa.; Katelyn Hilands, a freshman from Johnstown, Pa.; Victoria Rehr, a freshman from Wernersville, Pa.; and Claire Wayman, a sophomore from Ontario, N.Y.

Oboe: Laura Detwiler a community member from Saxton, Rob Draham, a freshman from Port Republic, Md.; and Candice Kerestan, a community member from Huntingdon.

Bassoon: Jody Butte, lecturer in music; Anwar Moledina, a freshman from Mulberry, Fla.; Lynn Pavlovic, a junior from Harrisburg, Pa.; and Adam Runk, a community member from Saxton.

B-Flat Clarinet: Sara Bean, a senior from Greencastle, Pa.; Lindsay Darchicourt, a junior from Boiling Springs, Pa.; Leandra Glumac, a freshman from Munhall, Pa.; Amanda Mercado, a freshman from Houston, Texas; Steve Schmitt, a senior from New Providence, Pa.; Hilary Smith, a sophomore from Blacksburg, Va.; Nancy Vooys, a sophomore from Mount Holly Spring, Pa.; and Kelsey Walakovits, a senior from Coplay, Pa.

Bass Clarinet: Janet Berlin, a community member from Huntingdon, and Fallon Shaffer, a sophomore from Alum Bank, Pa.

Contrabass Clarinet: Rebecca Strohm, a sophomore from Penfield, N.Y.

Alto Saxophone: Colin Brislawn, a freshman from Tumwater, Wash.; Sarah Lipiecki, a freshman from Haddonfield, N.J.; Brittani Raybuck, a junior from Duncansville, Pa.; and Jennfer Shuty, a community member from Portage, Pa.

Tenor Saxophone: Kelli Yingling, a junior from Three Springs, Pa, and Brennan Cornelius, a sophomore from Orbisonia, Pa.

Baritone Saxophone: Roman Acri, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.

Horn: Stephanie Schmid, a sophomore from Ellicott City, Md.; Hannah Sheridan, a senior from Danville, N.H.; Anne Staudenmaier, a senior from Harrisburg, Pa.; and Alexa Zimbicki, a junior from Shippensburg, Pa.

Trumpet: Katie Downey, a sophomore from Warren, Pa.; Melissa King, a sophomore from Newtown, Pa.; Olivia Moody, a sophomore from Covington, Vt.; Doug Wennick, a community member from Huntingdon; and Caroline White, a sophomore from Chambersburg, Pa.

Trombone: Maggie Burkett, a freshman from Granville, Ohio; William Croissant, a community member from Huntingdon; Aric Koestler, a freshman from Palmyra, Pa.; Paul Leevan, a freshman from Harrisburg, Pa.; and Kelsey Molseed, a freshman from Allentown, Pa.

Euphonium: Ellen Bechtel, a freshman from Lancaster, Pa., and Curtis Sherwood, a freshman from Wellsboro, Pa.

Tuba: Ryan Knepp, a community member from Huntingdon, and Joe Plumer, a freshman from Edgewood, Md.

Members of the Monday Wind Symphony are as follows:

Flute: Vickie Arthur, a freshman from Lancaster, Pa.; Anshu Chawia, a freshman from Fairport, N.Y.; Ashlee Fultz, a freshman from Huntingdon; Kaitlyn Hartman, a freshman from Camp Hill, Pa.; Sarah Holmgren, a sophomore from Hummelstown, Pa.;
Erin Kreider, a freshman from Allentown, Pa.; Kristen McMullen, a senior from Doylestown, Pa.; Lucy Rutt, a freshman from Denver, Pa.; Sarah Simeone, a freshman from Gettysburg, Pa.; Elena Popchock, a sophomore from Newport, Pa.; and Sheena Zolla, a senior from Friedens, Pa.

Oboe: Stephanie Finamore, a freshman from Altoona, Pa., and Alexa Laudenslager, a freshman from Halifax, Pa.

B-Flat Clarinet: Kathryn Brown, a freshman from Manchester, Mich.; Megan Burger, a sophomore from Bellefonte, Pa.; Allison DiVito, a junior from Bedford, Pa.; Elizabeth Ebersole, a freshman from Altoona, Pa.; Erin Francis, a junior from Parkton, Md.; Jen Frazier, a junior from Bedford, Pa.; Rachel Gingrich, a freshman from Freeburg, Pa.; Sarah Holmberg, a freshman from Altoona, Pa.; Danielle Partsch, a junior from Salix, Pa.; Caitlin Reisel, a junior from Cranford, N.J.; Kate Riotte, a freshman from Durham, Conn.; Steve Schmitt, a senior from New Providence, Pa.; Felicia Segelken, a sophomore from Delhi, N.Y.; Colleen Wall, a freshman from Altoona, Pa.; and Emily Wivell, a sophomore from Windsor, Pa.

Bass Clarinet: Samantha Harrison, a freshman from Northfield, Mass.; Amanda Peretin, a junior from Sidman, Pa.; and Melissa Zilch, a sophomore from Mount Union, Pa.

Contrabass Clarinet: Rebecca Strohm, a sophomore from Penfield, N.Y.

Alto Saxophone: Dominic Doganiero, a freshman from Wellsboro, Pa.; Sarah Lipiecki, a freshman from Haddonfield, N.J.; Briana Maddalena, a freshman from Buffalo Mills, Pa.; Barrett Richard, a sophomore from Harrisburg, Pa.; Jared Richard, a sophomore from Harrisburg, Pa.; and Seth Weil, a sophomore from Silver Spring, Md.

Tenor Saxophone: Elena Ostock, a freshman from Bethlehem, Pa.; Aaron Womer, a freshman from Shermans Dale, Pa.; and Kelli Yingling, a junior from Three Springs, Pa.

Baritone Saxophone: Avery Fordham, a freshman from Clarks Summit, Pa., and Sean Oswald, a junior from Huntingdon, Pa.

Horn: Jill Keeney, professor of biology; Neil Negenfind, a junior from Dauphin, Pa.; and Joel Rhodes, a sophomore from Huntingdon, Pa.

Trumpet: Danielle Fantozzi, a junior from Torrington, Conn.; Nate Fischer, a freshman from Ringwood, N.J.; Heather Hodge, a freshman from York, Pa.; Melissa King, a sophomore from Newtown, Conn.; Olivia Moody, a sophomore from Covington, Vt.; Alex Sickler, a freshman from Edwardsville, Pa.; and Caroline White, a sophomore from Chambersburg, Pa.

Trombone: Ryan Knepp, a community member from Huntingdon; Aric Koestler, a freshman from Palmyra, Pa.; and Kelsey Molseed, a freshman from Allentown, Pa.

Euphonium: Nicole Kiss, a freshman from Huntingdon, Pa.; Lindsey Reedy, a community member from Huntingdon; and Ben Sheets, a junior from Athens, Ohio.

Tuba: Megan Hourigan, a sophomore from Memphis, N.Y.; Will McGrew, a freshman from Beavercreek, Ohio; and Joe Plumer, a freshman from Edgewood, Md.

Woodwind Quintet: Clair Wayman, Rob Draham, Steve Schmitt, Anne Staudenmaier, and Janet Berlin.

Honors Brass Quintet: Melissa King, Katie Downey, Hannah Sheridan, Paul Leevan and Joe Plumer.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.