Campus News

View Year

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD RESULTS FROM JUNIATA COLLEGE

(Posted April 30, 2001)

-- News Release -- Welsh Valley Middle School and Bala Cynwyd School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2001 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, April 28, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School and State College Area High School finished first and second respectively in Division C of the 2001 Science Olympiad State Finals.
All four teams will advance to the National Science Olympiad Finals May 19-20 at Eastern Washington University, Spokane, Wash. The state competition brought more than 1,100 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday, April 28. The students competed in 49 total events – some individual and some team – and earned points.

Attendees were divided into two divisions – Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the ingenuity, talents and skills of the top young scientific minds in Pennsylvania. Welsh Valley Middle School took the top team prize in Division B followed by second-place winner Bala Cynwyd School, third-place winner Kane Area Middle School, fourth-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School and fifth-place winner Park Forest Middle School. Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place winner State College Area High School, third-place winner B. Reed Henderson High School, fourth-place winner Stroudsburg High School and fifth-place winner Lower Merion High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

Juniata College was chosen as the site of the Pennsylvania tournament, in part, because of its recognized and ongoing commitment to the teaching of science. For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.SOinc.org

A complete list of the first- through third-place finishers in each of the 49 events follows:

Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:

Amphibians and Reptiles
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd School

Battery Buggy
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Finley Middle School
3. Bishop McDevitt Junior High School

Bottle Rocket
1. Bishop McDevitt Junior High School
2. East Hills Middle School
3. Chichester Middle School

Bridge Building
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Clarion Area Junior High School
3. Indiana Area Junior High School

Can't Judge a Powder
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Clarion Area Junior High School
3. Unami Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Unami Middle School
3. Wyoming Area Middle School

Egg Drop
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Chichester Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Experimental Design
1. Indiana Junior High School
2. Fleetwood Middle School
3. Clarion Area Junior High School

Get Your Bearings
1. Wyalusing Junior/Senior High School
2. Bala Cynwyd School
3. Fugett Middle School

Metric Estimation
1. Fugett Middle School
2. Camp Hill Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Mission Possible
1. Wyoming Area Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Junior High School
3. Mechanicsburg Area Intermediate School

Mystery Architecture
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Clarion Area Junior High School

Physical Science Lab
1. Fugett Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Reach for the Stars
1. Kane Area Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Kane Area Middle School
2. Central Columbia Middle School
3. Finley Middle School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Park Forest Middle School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Kane Area Middle School

Science Crime Busters
1. Fleetwood Middle School
2. DuBois Middle School
3. Danville Middle School

Science of Fitness
1. East Hills Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Using the Web
1. Hershey Middle School
2. Fleetwood Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd School

Water Quality
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Bala Cynwyd School
3. Park Forest Middle School

The Wright Stuff
1. Kane Area Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd School
3. Stroudsburg Junior High School

Write It-Do It
1. Mechanicsburg Intermediate School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Lemoyne Middle School

Life-Science Process Lab
1. Wilson Southern Junior High School
2. Indiana Area Junior High School
3. Central Columbia Middle School

For The Birds
1. Peters Township Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Junior High School
3. Fugett Middle School


Division C

Amphibians and Reptiles
1. Harriton High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Battery Buggy
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Finley Middle School
3. Bishop McDevitt Junior High School

Boomilever
1. Harriton High School
2. Indiana Area Senior High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Bottle Rocket
1. Harriton High School
2. Freedom High School
3. Plum Senior High School

Cell Biology
1. State College Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Chemistry Lab
1. State College Area High School
2. Taylor Allerdice High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Cow-A-Bungie
1. Harriton High School
2. Wyoming Area High School
3. B. Reed Henderson High School

Disease Detective
1. Stroudsburg Area High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Germantown Friends School
3. Harriton High School

Experimental Design
1. Montour High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Mission Possible
1. Harriton High School
2. Peters Township High School
3. B. Reed Henderson High School

Physics Lab
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Camp Hill High School

Practical Data Gathering
1. Fleetwood High School
2. Exeter Township High School
3. State College Area High School

Qualitative Analysis
1. State College Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Berwick High School

Road Scholar
1. Haverford Township High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Taylor Allerdice High School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Harriton High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Science Clue
1. Wyoming Area High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Science of Fitness
1. State College Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Scrambler
1. Hollidaysburg Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Kutztown Area High School

Using the Web
1. Susquehanna Township High School
2. Exeter Township High School
3. Harriton High School

Water Quality
1. State College Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. B. Reed Henderson High School

The Wright Stuff
1. Peters Township Senior High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Write It-Do It
1. State College Area High School
2. Taylor Allerdice High School
3. Wyalusing Junior/Senior High School

Reach for the Stars
1. Harriton High School
2. Haverford Township High School
3. State College Area High School

For the Birds
1. Wyalusing Junior/Senior High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. B. Reed Henderson High School

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.