Campus News

View Year

Beegle named to Women's Tennis All-Landmark Conference squad

(Posted May 3, 2011)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Juniata College women's tennis sophomore Stacie Beegle (Schellsburg, Pa./Chesnut Ridge) was named to the 2011 Second Team All-Landmark Conference squad for her efforts in singles, which was announced Tuesday morning.

Beegle was competitive in the Landmark Conference (3-3) by beating half of her no. 2 opponents. Her best match of the year was against Susquehanna's Jessica Klinger at no. 2 singles on Apr. 15. Stacie controlled the match against a very strong opponent and won the match in three sets (6-4, 4-6, 6-4).

"Stacie finds a way to stay in matches and force a third set. In many cases, she would then win the match," said head men's and women's tennis Beth Bleil.

"I'm really proud of her contributions to the team everyday in practice, which then transfer on the court against her conference opponents," Bleil added.

The Eagles finished their 2011 season with a 5-12 overall mark, 0-6 in the Landmark Conference.

The complete All-Landmark Conference teams are listed below:

2011 All-Landmark Conference Women's Tennis Team

First Team Singles
Sarit Ashkenazi,Drew, Sr., Kingston, Jamaica (Immaculate Conception)
Meaghn Lee, Goucher, So.Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill)
Julia Lerner, Susquehanna, Jr., Arlington, Va. (Washington-Lee)
Kerry McKinley, Moravian, Sr.,Sparta, N.J. (Pope John XXIII)
Chelsea Ott, Moravian So., Whitehall, Pa. (William Allen)
Danielle Wylie, Scranton, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (Parkland)

First Team Doubles
Mara Bergman, Goucher, Jr., Summit, N.J. (Summit)
Joan Pulupa, Goucher, Sr., Gaithersburg, Md. (Richard Montgomery)
Meaghan Lee, Goucher, So., Potomac, Md. (Winston Churchill)
Addie Maxwell, Goucher, So., Southwest Harbor, Maine (Mount Desert Island)
Chelsea Ott, Moravian, So., Whitehall, Pa. (William Allen)
Katie Zien, Moravian, Fr., West Suffield, Conn. (Suffield)

Second Team Singles
Mara Bergman, Goucher, Jr., Summit, N.J. (Summit)
Andrea Ingram, Catholic, Fr., Austin, Texas (Westlake)
Elizabeth Harvey, Catholic, Fr., Brightwaters, N.Y. (St. John the Baptist)
Stacie Beegle, Juniata, So., Schellsburg, Pa. (Chestnut Ridge)
Chelsea Lipp, Drew, So., Old Lyme, Conn. (Old Lyme)
Abigail Hess, Susquehanna, So., Hughesville, Pa. (Hughesville)


Second Team Doubles
Caitlin Porter, Catholic, Fr., Audubon, N.J. (Audubon)
Elizabeth Harvey, Catholic, Fr., Brightwaters, N.Y. (St. John the Baptist)
Danielle Wylie, Scranton, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (Parkland)
Elisha Connell, Scranton, Jr., Orangeburg, N.Y. (Albertus Magnus)
Chelsea Lipp, Drew, So., Old Lyme, Conn. (Old Lyme)
Sofia Madrigal, Drew, Fr., San Jose, Costa Rica (Pan-America School)


Player of the Year: Chelsea Ott, Moravian
Rookie of the Year: Andrea Ingram, Catholic
Coaching Staff of the Year (Head Coach): Goucher College (Sally Baum)

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.