Campus News

View Year

Morey named to Men's Tennis All-Landmark Conference squad

(Posted May 5, 2011)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Juniata College men's tennis sophomore Brice Morey (Enola, Pa./East Pennsboro) was named to the Second Team All-Landmark Conference squad for his singles accomplishments in the 2011 season, when all-conference men's tennis teams were unveiled Thursday.

Morey finished out the season strong, defeating five straight opponents at no. 3 singles. Four of the five matches were Landmark Conference wins, including victories over Goucher College, Susquehanna University, Catholic University, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy. Morey finished off the conference opponents in two sets and defeated Penn State-Altoona's Michael Reinhardt (6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-3) in the winning streak on Apr. 12.

Morey finished out the season 11-6 in singles play, 4-3 in the Landmark Conference. He paired with Elliott Perow (Huntingdon, Pa./Huntingdon Area), Michael Showers (New Berlin, Pa./Millbrook), and Matt Butler (Salisbury, Conn./Salisbury School) to log a 10-6 overall record in doubles play, 4-3 in the league.

The Eagles finished their 2011 season with an 8-9 overall mark, 3-4 in the Landmark Conference.

The complete All-Landmark Conference teams are listed below:

2011 All-Landmark Conference Men's Tennis Team

First Team Singles
Raul Smego, Drew, So., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
David Teres, Scranton, Fr., Lebanon, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Bernardo Nogales, Catholic, Sr., Potosi, Bolivia (Green River)
Alex Belfiore, Drew, Sr., Knowles Grove, England (TASIS)
Kevin Holze, Moravian, Jr., Bayside, N.Y. (St. Francis Prep.)
Tim McGurrin, Scranton, So., Clarks Summit, Pa. (Scranton Preparatory)

First Team Doubles
Elliot Smego, Drew, Jr., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
Raul Smego, Drew, So., Ponce, Puerto Rico (Academia Cristo Rey)
Doug Morrow, Moravian, Jr., Coopersburg, Pa. (Southern Lehigh)
Nick Yelito, Moravian, Jr., Tamaqua, Pa. (Tamaqua)
David Teres, Scranton, Fr., Lebanon, N.J. (North Hunterdon)
Tim McGurrin, Scranton, So., Clarks Summit, Pa. (Scranton Preparatory)

Second Team Singles
Joe Gribbin, Catholic, Sr., Washington, D.C. (Home Schooled)
Matt Brisotti, Drew, Jr., Mattituck, N.Y. (Mattituck)
Brice Morey, Juniata, So., Enola, Pa. (East Pennsboro)
Doug Morrow, Moravian, Jr., Coopersburg, Pa. (Southern Lehigh)
Carl Caceres, Scranton, Sr., Teaneck, N.J. (Bergen Catholic)
Jeff Gulitus, USMMA, Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio (Coveland)


Second Team Doubles
Bernardo Nogales, Catholic, Sr., Potosi, Bolivia (Green River)
Jean Paul Roman, Catholic, Jr., Puerto Rico (San Ignacio)
Alex Belfiore, Drew, Sr., Knowles Grove, England (TASIS)
Matt Brisotti, Drew, Jr., Mattituck, N.Y. (Mattituck)
Kevin Holze, Moravian, Jr., Bayside, N.Y. (St. Francis Prep.)
Drew Shreter, Moravian, Jr., Moorestown, N.J. (Moorestown)

Player of the Year: Raul Smego, Drew
Rookie of the Year: David Teres, Scranton
Coaching Staff of the Year (Head Coach): Drew University (Jeff Brandes)

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.