Campus News

View Year

55 Juniata student-athletes receive degrees at 133rd Annual Commencement

(Posted May 16, 2011)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- A total of 55 Juniata College student-athletes were conferred degrees at Juniata's 133rd Annual Commencement exercises, held Saturday, May 14, in the Kennedy Sports + Recreation Center.

The list includes two student-athletes who played for national championship teams (Dan Follett and Chris Vrooman in men's volleyball), and one NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship recipient (women's volleyball's Steph Strauss). Two student-athletes graduated summa cum laude, four graduated magna cum laude, and three graduated cum laude, while six were members of Omicron Delta Kappa national leadership honor society.

"I would like to congratulate these student-athletes on achieving the ultimate goal of their Juniata experience: a degree from Juniata College," said Greg Curley, Juniata's interim director of athletics. "I wish them the best of success in all their future endeavors, and hope they will continue to play an active role in Juniata athletics as alumni and ambassadors for the teams for which they once competed."

The complete list of student-athletes who received degrees is below; all completed this academic year in good standing with their respective teams or exhausted their athletic eligibility prior to the 2010-11 academic year. They are listed alphabetically with hometown, sport played at Juniata, and program of emphasis.

BACHELOR OF ARTS
Caitlin Bigelow (La Mesa, Calif., women's soccer), International venture creation with Spanish focus
Arnab Chakrabarti (Alpharetta, Ga., men's tennis), Politics, with secondary emphasis in management
Erin Eddinger (Barto, Pa., women's soccer), Business-sports management
Dan Follett (Cranberry Township, Pa., men's volleyball), History
Laura Gregory (Morrisonville, N.Y., women's tennis), Health, conflict and society with a secondary emphasis in Spanish
Marty Hauck (Bethesda, Md., baseball), Marketing with a secondary emphasis in digital media
Tatiana Hinaman (Jersey Shore, Pa., women's soccer), Russian with a secondary emphasis in English
Andrew Hirsch (Annandale, Pa., baseball), Management
Jen Hnatuck (New Cumberland, Pa., women's basketball), Management
Bruce Knowles (Duncannon, Pa., men's basketball), Finance
Chad Kohr (Mount Wolf, Pa., men's soccer), English secondary education
Adam Ludy (Greencastle, Pa., football), Management
John Martinez (Mount Union, Pa., baseball), Sport management
Caley McCool (Spring Mills, Pa., softball), Communication and public relations with a secondary emphasis in marketing
Tiereney Miller (Altoona, Pa., women's tennis), Politics
Kristin Noetzel (Closter, N.J., women's volleyball), Marketing communication
Ben Sealy (Seneca Falls, N.Y., baseball), Management
Ben Stephens (Birdsboro, Pa., football), Management
Steph Strauss (Penn Hills, Pa., women's volleyball), Sport marketing and management with a secondary emphasis in communication
Brian Trinclisti (Lewistown, Pa., men's soccer), Management
Anne Wakabayashi (El Cajon, Calif., women's cross country/track & field), Politics

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Lauren Auster-Gussman (Lancaster, Pa., women's soccer), Social work
Jordan Baird (Sayre, Pa., football), Accounting
Mark Berguson (Mansfield, Pa., football), Mathematics with secondary emphases in chemistry and biology
Noah Bowers (Mechanicsburg, Pa., men's soccer), Accounting
Lauren Brant (Gilbertsville, Pa., women's soccer), Psychology
Courtney DeGemmis (Lansdale, Pa., women's track and field), Psychology
Kevin Donahue (Sandy Hook, Conn., men's cross country/track & field), Psychology with a secondary emphasis in philosophy
Joyce Eveleth (State College, Pa., field hockey), Environmental science with a secondary emphasis in anthropology
Laura Fisher (Myerstown, Pa., women's soccer), Psychology with secondary emphasis in fine arts
Kenny Goodfellow (Duncansville, Pa., men's cross country/track & field), Physics and mathematics
Ryan Jones (Coudersport, Pa., men's basketball), Earth sciences
Joe Kohler (Vienna, Va., men's soccer), Geology
Derek Kramer (Newville, Pa., football), Biology
Kyra Lehmann (Calverton, N.Y., field hockey), Unified elementary and special education
Elizabeth Linde (Kirkwood, Pa., women's cross country/track & field), Youth and seniors: cultural perspectives with a secondary emphasis in education
John Love (Loysburg, Pa., baseball), Sport management and education
Erin McGinley (Ashland, Pa., women's basketball), Biology
Megan McQuillan (Severna Park, Md., women's cross country/track & field), Life sciences with a secondary emphasis in religious studies
Tyler Morelli (Huntingdon, Pa., men's soccer), Unified elementary and special education
Moira Nugent (Lancaster, Pa., field hockey), Marketing with a secondary emphasis in education
Kristen Penska (North Huntingdon, Pa., women's soccer), Accounting with a secondary emphasis in politics
Lauren Perow (Huntingdon, Pa., women's tennis), Accounting
Jon Pfadenhauer (Old Westbury, N.Y., men's cross country/track & field), Accounting
Paula Price (Camp Hill, Pa., field hockey), Marketing with a secondary emphasis in communication
Kyle Roberts (Downingtown, Pa., men's soccer), Biology
Steve Schmitt (New Providence, Pa., men's cross country/track & field), Biology
Ronnie Shrift (Altoona, Pa., football), Management
Sam Smith (East Stroudsburg, Pa., field hockey), General science secondary education
Ian Thorne (Germantown, Md., baseball), Chemistry
Acer Van Wallendael (Phillipsburg, N.J., men's tennis), Biology
Stephanie Varner (Huntingdon, Pa., women's track & field), Marketing with a secondary emphasis in information technology
Chris Vrooman (Baden, Pa., men's volleyball), Information technology
Matt Walton (West Chester, Pa., football), Science and social issues
Katie Young (Huntingdon, Pa., women's soccer), Social work

-30-

Our readers respond...

Be the first to provide a response.

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.