Campus News

View Year

Pa. Science Olympiad Final Results from 2012 State Tourney

(Posted April 23, 2012)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Shady Side Academy Middle School and Strath Haven Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2012 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, April 27, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School finished first, and Bayard Rustin High School finished second in Division C of the 2012 Science Olympiad State Finals. This year marked the 21st year Juniata College has hosted the state finals.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Central Florida in Orlando, Fla., May 18-19.
The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday. The students competed in 46 total events -- some individual and some team.
Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

Two schools received the Richard Smith Spirit Award, named for an executive with the Science Olympiad program. The award "personifies the "spirit of the Science Olympiad program." East Hills Middle School won for B Division. Spring Grove Area High School won for C Division.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the deductive and reasoning skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania. Strath Haven Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B, followed by second-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School, third-place winner Bala Cynwyd Middle School, fourth-place winner Welsh Valley Middle School and fifth-place winner Park Forest Middle School in State College, Pa.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Bayard Rustin High School. The third-place winner was Penncrest High School; fourth place was taken by Conestoga High School; and the fifth-place winner was Athens Area High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education.
The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.

A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:

Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:
Anatomy
1. Shadyside Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Awesome Aquifer
1. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
2. Welsh Valley High School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Bottle Rocket
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Compute This
1. Hershey Middle School
2. Wilkes-Barre Academy
3. Park Forest Middle School

Crime Busters
1. Chichester Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Allen Middle School
2. Wayne Highlands Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. Fleetwod Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Experimental Design
1. Charles Huston Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Unavailable

Food Science
1. North East Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Garnet Valley Middle School

Forestry
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Abington Heights Middle School

Keep the Heat
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Meteorology
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Charles Huston Middle School

Microbe Mission
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Bedford Middle School

Mission Possible
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. North East Middle School

Mousetrap Vehicle
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Devon Preparatory Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School


Optics
1. Stetson Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Reach for the Stars
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Park Forest Middle School
3. Springton Lake Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Park Forest Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Fleetwood Middle School
2. Charles Huston Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Storm the Castle
1. Welsh Valley Middle School
2. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
3. J.T. Lambert Intermediate School

Towers
1. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Devon Preparatory School

Water Quality
1. Fleetwood Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Write It Do It
1. Kutztown Area Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School


Division C

Anatomy & Physiology
1. Harriton High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Penncrest High School

Astronomy
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. East Stroudsburg High School South

Chemistry Lab
1. Harriton High School
2. Northwestern Lehigh High School
3. Penncrest High School

Disease Detectives
1. Athens Area High School
2. Nanticoke High School
3. Harriton High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Harriton High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. Athens Area High School

Experimental Design
1. Conestoga High School
2. Haverford High School
3. Athens Area High School

Fermi Questions
1. Penncrest High School
2. Shady Side Academy High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Forestry
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Penncrest High School

Gravity Vehicle
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Helicopters
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Penncrest High School

Microbe Mission
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Optics
1. Harriton High School
2. Haverford High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Protein Modeling
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Athens Area High School

Remote Sensing
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Robot Arm
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Kutztown Senior High School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Conestoga High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Sounds of Music
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Athens Area High School

Technical Problem Solving
1. Hershey High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Franklin Regional High School

Towers
1. Athens Area High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Water Quality
1. Haverford School
2. Harriton High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Write It Do It
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.