Campus News

View Year

Final Results from State Science Olympiad Finals at Juniata College

(Posted April 30, 2013)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Shady Side Academy Middle School and Strath Haven Middle School finished first and second respectively for the second year in a row in Division B of the 2013 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, April 26, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School finished first, and Penncrest High School finished second in Division C of the 2013 Science Olympiad State Finals. This year marked the 22nd year Juniata College has hosted the state finals.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the Wright State University in Dayton, Ohio, May 17-18.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the Wright State University in Dayton, Ohio, May 17-18. The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday. The students competed in more than 40 total events -- some individual and some team.

Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the deductive and reasoning skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania. Strath Haven Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B, followed by second-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School, third-place winner Stroudsburg Junior High School, fourth-place winner Bala Cynwyd Middle School and fifth-place winner Allen Middle School.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Penncrest High School. The third-place winner was Conestoga High School; fourth place was taken by Bayard Rustin High School; and the fifth-place winner was Strath Haven High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.

A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:
Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:
Anatomy
1. Shadyside Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Boomilever
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Abington Heights Middle School

Crime Busters
1. Chichester Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Allen Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Springton Lake Middle School

Experimental Design
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Food Science
1. Dallas Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Stroudsburg Junior High School

Forestry
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Abington Heights Middle School
3. Spring Valley Middle School

Helicopters
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Heredity
1. Wyoming Area Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Allen Middle School

Keep the Heat
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Meteorology
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Middle School
3. Spring Valley Middle School

Metric Mastery
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Middletown Middle School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Mission Possible
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Bedford Middle School

Mousetrap Vehicle
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Junior High School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School


Reach for the Stars
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Huston Middle School
2. Stroudsburg Junior High School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Abington Heights Middle School
3. Huston Middle School

Rotor Egg Drop
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Park Forest Middle School
3. Devon Preparatory School

Shock Value
1. Stroudsburg Junior High School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Sounds of Music
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Stroudsburg Junior High School

Water Quality
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Fleetwood Middle School

Write It Do It
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School


Division C

Anatomy & Physiology
1. Harriton High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Spring Grove Area High School

Astronomy
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Hershey High School

Boomilever
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Conestoga High School

Chemistry Lab
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Circuit Lab
1. Conestoga High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Designer Genes
1. Haverford High School
2. Strath Haven Conestoga High School
3. Harriton High School

Disease Detectives
1. Alderdice High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Parkland High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Harriton High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Elastic Launched Glider
1. Penncrest High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Wyoming Area Secondary Center

Experimental Design
1. Conestoga High School
2. Haverford High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Fermi Questions
1. Harriton High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Haverford High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Penncrest High School

Forestry
1. Haverford High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Conestoga High School

Gravity Vehicle
1. Harriton High School
2. Haverford High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Mag Lev
1. Harriton High School
2. Athens High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Materials Science
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Central York High School

Remote Sensing
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Robot Arm
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Lower Merion High School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Harriton High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Conestoga High School

Technical Problem Solving
1. Strath Haven High School
2. Cumberland Valley High School
3. Haverford High School

Thermodynamics
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Water Quality
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Conestoga High School

Write It Do It
1. Garnet Valley High School
2. Perkiomen Valley High School
3. Conestoga High School

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.