Campus News

View Year

State Science Olympiad Results from Juniata College

(Posted May 7, 2014)

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Shady Side Academy Middle School and Springhouse Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2014 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Friday, May 2, at Juniata College.


Penncrest High School finished first, and Harriton High School finished second in Division C of the 2014 Science Olympiad State Finals. This year marked the 23rd year Juniata College has hosted the state finals.


All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University of Central Florida in Orlando, Fla., May 16-17. The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Friday.

Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were five regional competitions held in Pennsylvania in March and April.

The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the deductive and reasoning skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania. Shady Side Academy Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B, followed by second-place winner Springhouse Middle School , third-place winner Bala Cynwyd Middle School, fourth-place winner Strath Haven Middle School and fifth-place winner Kutztown Middle School.

Penncrest High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Harriton High School. The third-place winner was Conestoga High School; fourth place was taken by Strath Haven High School; and the fifth-place winner was Bayard Rustin High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.

A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:
Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:

Boomilever
1. Abington Heights Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Can't Judge a Powder
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Crime Busters
1. Kutztown Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Allen Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. North East Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Valley Forge Middle School

Entomology
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Abington Heights Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Experimental Design
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Wayne Highlands Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Helicopters
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. North East Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Heredity
1. Hershey Middle School
2. Franklin Regional Middle School
3. Lake-Lehman Junior/Senior High School

Meteorology
1. Fleetwood Middle School
2. Quaker Valley Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Metric Mastery
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Robo Cross
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. North East Middle School
3. Bedford Middle School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Abington Heights Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Rotor Egg Drop
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Shock Value
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bedford Middle School
3. Springhouse Middle School

Simple Machines
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Abington Heights Middle School

Solar System
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Sounds of Music
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Garnet Valley Middle School
3. Wilkes-Barre Academy

Water Quality
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Fleetwood Middle School
3. Young Scholars Charter School

Wheeled Vehicle
1. Bedford Middle School
2. Quaker Valley Middle School
3. Exeter Township Junior High School

Write It Do It
1. Wilmington Area Middle School
2. Hershey Middle School
3. Allen Middle School


Division C

Anatomy & Physiology
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Wyoming Area High School
3. Harriton High School

Astronomy
1. Harriton High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Conestoga High School

Boomilever
1. Harriton High School
2. Northwester Lehigh High School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Bungie Drop
1. Penncrest High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Kutztown Senior High School

Chemistry Lab
1. Conestoga High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Quaker Valley High School

Circuit Lab
1. Penncrest High School
2. State College Area High School
3. Quaker Valley High School

Compound Machines
1. Harriton School
2. Perkiomen Valley High School
3. Garnet Valley High School

Designer Genes
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Penncrest High School

Disease Detectives
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Fleetwood Area High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Conestoga High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Penncrest High School

Elastic Launched Glider
1. Athens Area High School
2. Franklin Regional High School
3. Harriton High School

Entomology
1. Fleetwood High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Shady Side Academy High School

Experimental Design
1. Elizabethtown Area High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Quaker Valley High School

Forensics
1. Penncrest High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Conestoga High School

Geologic Mapping
1. Penncrest High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Harriton High School

Mag Lev
1. North Pocono High School
2. Kutztown Senior High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Materials Science
1. Northwestern Lehigh High School
2. Stroudsburg High School
3. Conestoga High School

Mission Possible
1. Harriton High School
2. Athens Area High School
3. Penncrest High School

Rocks and Minerals
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Athens Area High School

Scrambler
1. Harriton High School
2. Shady Side Academy High School
3. Penncrest High School


Technical Problem Solving
1. Kutztown Senior High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Conestoga High School

Water Quality
1. Conestoga High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Write It Do It
1. Lehighton High School
2. North Pocono High School
3. Harriton High School

Contact John Wall at wallj@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3132 for more information.