Liberal Arts Symposium Program, May 6, 2020

Opening Plenary

9:30 a.m.

  • Musical Prelude, Trumpet Air, by John Reading (1685/6-1764), performed by John Bukowski, Professor of Mathematics
  • Welcoming Remarks, President Jim Troha
  • How to Lie Your Way To Success, Jim Tuten, Professor of History and 2019 Winner of the Beachley Award for Distinguished Teaching
  • Select Spring Awards and Closing Remarks, Provost Lauren Bowen

Presentations

10 – 11 a.m.

Session 1 - Moderator: Professor Territa Poole

  • 10 a.m. Jill Palmer Starship Lunus (Hannah Bellwoar)
  • 10:15 a.m. Cosimo Scorintino The Dilemma's of Acting: Finding the Steps for Acting Honestly and Enjoyable to Create Authenticity (Neal Utterback)
  • 10:30 a.m. Veronica Cosmopolis The Guerrilla Girls and further strategies for enacting feminist agency. (Laura Wingard)
  • 10:45 a.m. Sarah Reid "Using Art to Interrogate the Aesthetics of Race in Moral Person Perception” (Territa Poole)

WATCH HERE


Session 2 - Moderator: Professor Uma Ramakrishnan

  • 10 a.m. Roxanne Jeffers Comparative analysis of antibiotic levels in farm-raised and wild Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) and wild Brown Trout (Salmo trutta) (Chris Grant)
  • 10:15 a.m. Quinn Girasek Phylogenetic Classification of the North American Ratsnakes (Pantherophis alleghaniensis/spiloides/obsoletus) in central Pennsylvania (Vincent Buonacorrsi)
  • 10:30 a.m. Brianna Geiner, Joseph Franckiewicz Effect of a Shelterwood Cut on Oak Regeneration in Central Pennsylvania (Chuck Yohn)
  • 10:45 a.m. Stephanie Letourneau Digital vs. Traditional Learning: Mitigating Marshes Against Sea Level Rise (Uma Ramakrishnan)

WATCH HERE


Session 3 - Moderator: Professor Donna Weimer

  • 10 a.m. Laura Chiarella An Analysis of Postmodern Fairy Tales in Over the Garden Wall (2014) (Donna Weimer)
  • 10:15 a.m. Rebecca Case The Digital Divide: How an Online Society Affects Those Who are Unplugged (Donna Weimer)
  • 10:30 a.m. Peter Rankin The New Age Theatre: An Ideological Analysis of the Corporatization of Broadway Using Disney's Aladdin (2014) (Donna Weimer)
  • 10:45 a.m. Madison Troha A Guide to Going Inside: Preparing Juniata Students and Faculty for Learning Experiences in the Prison System (Sarah Worley)

WATCH HERE

Session 4 - Moderator: Professor Ryan Gibboney

  • 10 a.m. Fisher Stroud “She Is-Short Film” (Hannah Bellwoar and Ryan Gibboney)

WATCH HERE


11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Session 1 - Moderator: Professor Lynn Cockett

  • 11 a.m. Vinnie Caroselli Accurately Addressing Intercultural Complexities Through Ethical Design Practices (Lynn Cockett)
  • 11:15 a.m. Alexander Jones Redefining the Purpose of the Corporation: Deconstructing the Discourse of Social Responsibility in Business (Lynn Cockett)
  • 11:30 a.m. Laura Stepnowski Documenting & Describing Experiences of Gendered Individuals in Healthcare (Lynn Cockett)
  • 11:45 a.m. Catherine Lanigan “Can I Talk about, like, Finishing?”:  An Analysis of Female College Students' Sex, Empowerment, and Identity Narratives (Lynn Cockett)

WATCH HERE


Session 2 - Moderator: Professor Mark Pearson

  • 11 a.m. Michael Young, Martin Berger, Charles Kovach, Kaleb Gebrekirstos, Beakal Tiliksew Teshome Advanced Lab - Calculating Deer Populations through Unmanned Aerial Drones (Mark Pearson)
  • 11:30 a.m. Hope Greenspun, Emma Moreland, Katrina Papanastasiou, Tanvi Pande, Tristen White Advanced Lab - Unmanned Aerial Drone Methane Detection (Mark Pearson)

WATCH HERE


Session 3 - Moderator: Professor Gerald Kruse

  • 11 a.m. Owen Gallagher Composite robot learning, and teaching Terry to use a computer (Gerald Kruse)
  • 11:15 a.m. Brian Park Blockchain: The Next Major Advancement in Information Processing (Gerald Kruse)
  • 11:30 a.m. Beakal Tiliksew Teshome Design and Implementation of a real time recommendation system (Gerald Kruse)
  • 11:45 a.m. Kaleb Gebrekirstos Building a Web Application for Open Hearts Big Dreams (OHBD) (Gerald Kruse)

WATCH HERE


Session 4 - Moderator: Professor James Tuten

  • 11 a.m. Rose Vermette Gender Hierarchies, Gender Violence, and Concentration Camps (Alison Fletcher)
  • 11:15 a.m. Kiera Lindner Continuity in Prehistoric Irish Religious and Cultural Practices: a brief survey of the Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age, and Iron Age in ancient Ireland (Douglas Stiffler)
  • 11:30 a.m. Logan Ulsh The History of the Jeep and Its Impact on American Society (James Tuten)
  • 11:45 a.m. Benjamin Shupp To Serve God or Country: Understanding American Mennonite Military Service in the Second World War (James Tuten)

12 p.m. – 1 p.m. 

Session 1 - Moderator: Professor Polly Walker

  • 12 p.m. Erin Tansimore, Cassidy Titus, Elisha Serotta, Rhiannon Denz, Arthur Jaros, Gabriel McDowell, Aislinn Olthoff Creating the EcoHouse Strategic Plan (Polly Walker)

WATCH HERE


Session 2 - Moderator: Professor Emil Nagengast

  • 12 p.m. Isabella Bennett Why the Good Friday Agreement Failed (Emil Nagengast)
  • 12:15 p.m. Justin Lotito How to Pick Your Poison: Examining the Role that Policy Plays in the Voting Behavior of College Democrats (Emil Nagengast)
  • 12:30 p.m. Madison Miller The Rhetoric of American Exceptionalism in the Obama and Trump Presidencies (Jack Barlow)
  • 12:45 p.m. Tori Booher Expanding Work Opportunities and Facilitating Growth for Re-Entering Inmates from Huntingdon Prison (Jacoba Rock)

WATCH HERE


Session 3 - Moderator: Professor Sarah Worley

Community Engaged Learning: This session will feature student work that has occurred as a result of partnerships with the community and will feature presentations that reflect on the projects, research and/or relationships built while taking a CEL course.

Language in Motion (Deb Roney)

  • Isabella Medaris, Alyssa Shedlock Around the World in 40 Minutes: Bringing International Experiences to Central Pennsylvania Students and Teachers (Deb Roney, Sarah Worley)

Group Communication Class (Sarah Worley)

  • Madison Troha, Talia Bertrando Backpacks for Bearcats
  • Mike Le Huntingdon Community Center

Social Work Field Experience (Jacoba Rock)

  • Tori Booher Expanding Work Opportunities and Facilitating Growth for Re-Entering Inmates from Huntingdon Prison
  • Ali Thompson Empowering Elderly through Survey Feedback

WATCH HERE


Session 4 - Moderator: Professor James Roney

  • 12 p.m. Hannah Peterson Preserving Amazigh Culture: Morocco's Unique Position (James Roney)
  • 12:15 p.m. Dale Cutshall Analyzing Steganography Algorithms (Gerald Kruse)
  • 12:30 p.m. Taylor Hallabuk Rhetorical Constraints of Gender in Comedy (Grace Fala, Donna Weimer, Neal Utterback)
  • 12:45 p.m. Larissa Lienig The Sustainability of a Green Shared Rhetorical Vision: Opportunities and Encumbrances of Green Marketing in the Automobile Industry (Donna Weimer)

WATCH HERE


Special Sessions

1 - 2 p.m.

Creative Nonfiction Essays

Moderator: Professor Hannah Bellwoar

Students read their creative nonfiction essays about characters, travel, friendship, mental health, identity, and family.

  • 1 p.m. Samantha Carvalho “F•R•I•E•N•D•S.” - The one about mental health and a 90s sitcom.
  • 1:15 p.m. Jacob Griffin “Office Depot.” - A summer spent in the company of hill folk, soccer moms, and everything in between.
  • 1:30 p.m. Kiera Lindner “To Julian.” This essay is about how friendship with a little boy allowed the writer to reflect more deeply on her own life and childhood.
  • 1:45 p.m. Cody Wilson “Around the World and Back Again.” This essay is about the myriad of experiences the writer was fortunate enough to gather in New Zealand. 

Faculty Sponsor: Hannah Bellwoar

WATCH HERE


Introduction to Entrepreneurship Class Pitches

Moderator: Professor Rob Yelnosky

In this session, the 10 Introduction to Entrepreneurship business plan teams will pitch the ideas they’ve been working on.  A 90 second pitch followed by 2-5 minutes of question and answer per group.

  • Fit4U Evan Long, Chase Alessandroni, Michael Warren, Danny Laks
  • Good Boy Clothing Zeb Fisher, McKenna Walker, Chad Teal
  • TextWise Katie Mace, Karley Miller, Michaela Naccarini, Nick Worstell
  • ScooterShare Troy Blessing, Tommy O’Chuida, Dakotah Snyder
  • SnowGo Bennett Traurig, Hunter Laugerman, Caden Hendrickson
  • Koozie Tunes Drew Maiers, Jack Dovidio, Dylan Desfosses
  • Book Buddy Sudhakar Arran, Seong Min Yun, Akarapan Akaraojkit, Connor Krisko
  • CMP Mark Cyterski, Vince Miller, Luke Pastor
  • Ellip2Learn Katrina Papanastasiou, Rebecca Herwig, Jack Hermann
  • Peregrine Eco Journeys Aidan Griffiths, Brittany Barone, Sam Reid

Faculty Sponsor: Rob Yelnosky

WATCH HERE


IMA Senior Capstone Exhibition

Moderator: Ryan Gibboney

Join the Integrated Media Arts seniors for their culminating signature work. This end-of-year exhibition showcases a wide range of creative projects and research such as film, game design, branding, social and participatory design.

Jenna Miller, Vinnie Caroselli, Dejia Danhi, Paul Alicea, Fisher Stroud, Cassandra Dunn

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Gibboney

WATCH HERE


Performance

2 p.m.

Flower Face

Moderator: Professor Neal Utterback

Arthur Jaros, Sarah Poklembo,Kiera Lindner, Jack Ivanoski, Cosimo Sciortino, Declan Sullivan, William Shearer, Juliana Shugar, Gabe McDowell, Olivia Cooley

A performance of an original play by Arthur Jaros that explores toxic masculinity through a retelling of a Welsh myth. The play is a project put on by the Juniata Student Theatre Ensemble. A talk-back will take place after the reading.

Faculty Sponsor: Neal Utterback

WATCH HERE


Posters

2 p.m.

Virtual LAS Poster Sessions

    • April Wells Project CAUSE: A Comprehensive Assessment of Underrepresented Students' Experiences to support the development of a targeted research-based mentoring program (Territa Poole, Cynthia Merriwether-DeVries)

    • Allison Fuson Anxiety and Stress between Freshmen and Seniors at Juniata College (Territa Poole) View The Poster

    • Sarah Alexander Does Google Earth VR Improve 3D Spatial Abilities in Geoscience Students? (Katharine Johanesen) View The Poster

    • Kazuki Makino Maximally allowed perturbation for stable motion using MATLAB (Mark Pearson) View The Poster

    • Dale Cutshall, Will Thurston-Griswold, Brandon Felty Social Media Addiction and Influences on Identity (Donna Weimer) View The Poster

    • Kachina Earhart Remapping the Cranberry Ultramafic Body of the Blue Ridge Mountains (Katharine Johanesen) View The Poster


    • William Conrad Gene Expression Analysis of Brook Trout Exposed to Fracking in the Marcellus Shale Region (Vincent Buonacorrsi) View The Poster

    • Olivia Ackley Protein Function of YJR120W in the Saccharomyces cerevisiae Yeast Genome  (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Quinn Ahrens Phenotypic testing of YIL055C deleted Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Aine Boudreau Molecular determinants of Ty1 reverse transcription initiation in yeast. (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Abigail Molnar Delving into the Function of YFR012W, a Regulator of Retro Transposition (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Shubhi Sharma Identifying the function of the yeast gene YER066W (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Haley Smith A yeast DNA replication chaperone regulates cellular location of a retrotransposon Gag protein. (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Sara Stansbury Understanding the Gene Css3 through Analysis of Css3p Localization and Interaction in Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Jill Keeney) View The Poster

    • Tanvi Pande Synthesis and Characterization of Multilayered and Mixed Conductive Copolymer Nanoparticles (William Ames) View The Poster

    • Katelin Ross "Humorism" a display of paintings (Melissa Forkner Lesher) View The Poster

  • Lara Sharpless Lara Sharpless Senior Capstone (Melissa Forkner Lesher) View The Poster