(Posted April 27, 2016)

Students compete at a past Science Olympiad state final.
Students compete at a past Science Olympiad state final.

HUNTINGDON, Pa. -- Springhouse Middle School and Bala Cynwyd Middle School finished first and second respectively in Division B of the 2016 Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Finals held Saturday, April 23, at Juniata College.

Harriton High School finished first, and Bayard Rustin High School finished second in Division C of the 2016 Science Olympiad State Finals. This year marked the 25th year Juniata College has hosted the state finals.

All four teams will go on to compete in the Science Olympiad National Tournament at the University Wisconsin-Stout (UWS), May 20-21. The state competition brought more than 1,000 high school and middle school students from across the state to the Juniata campus Saturday.

Attendees were divided into two divisions -- Division B (grades 6-9) and Division C (grades 9-12). Teams attending the state finals at Juniata qualified by being among the top place-finishers at regional competitions. There were six regional competitions held across Pennsylvania in March.
The Science Olympiad State Finals highlighted the deductive and reasoning skills of some of the best science students in Pennsylvania.
Springhouse Middle School took the No. 1 team prize in Division B, followed by Bala Cynwyd Middle School, second-place winner, third-place winner Shady Side Academy Middle School, fourth-place winner Strath Haven Middle School, fifth-place winner Franklin Regional Middle School, and sixth-place winner Welsh Valley Middle School.

Harriton High School took the Division C title followed by second-place finisher Bayard Rustin High School. The third-place winner was Penncrest High School; fourth place was taken by Strath Haven High School; fifth-place winner was Connestogy High School and sixth-place winner was Lower Merion High School.

The goals of the Science Olympiad, a non-profit organization, are to improve the quality of science education, increase student interest in science and recognize outstanding achievement in science education. The Science Olympiad involved, nationwide, more than 1 million elementary and secondary school students in classroom activities, workshops and tournaments.

For more information about the Science Olympiad, visit the Science Olympiad Web site, www.soinc.org.

A complete list of the top three finishers in each event will follow:
Science Olympiad Results:

B Division:

Air Trajectory
1. Good Hope Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Welsh Valley Middle School

Anatomy and Physiology
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Franklin Regional Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Bio-Process Lab
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Tredyffrin/Easttown Middle School

Bottle Rocket
1. Wesh Valley Middle School
2. Eagle View Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Bridge Building
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Stetson Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Crave the Wave
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Strath Haven Middle School
3. Good Hope Middle School

Crime Busters
1. Strath Haven Middle School
2. Whitehall-Coplay Middle School
3. Springton Lake Middle School

Disease Detectives
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Hershey Middle School

Dynamic Planet
1. Shady Side Academy School
2. Franklin Regional Middle School
3. Devon Prep Middle School

Elastic-Launched Glider
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Wyoming Area Secondary Center

Experimental Design
1. Wayne Highlands Middle School
2. Welsh Valley Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Food Science
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Fossils
1. Devon Prep Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Shady Side Academy Middle School

Green Generation
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Invasive Species
1. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Strath Haven Middle School

Meteorology
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Franklin Regional Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School

Mission Possible
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Shadyside Academy Middle School
3. Bala Cynwyd Middle School


Picture This
1. Springhouse Middle School
2. Shady Side Academy Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Reach for the Stars
1. Shady Side Academy Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Road Scholar
1. Huston Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Park Forest Middle School

Scrambler
1. Kutztown Middle School
2. Bala Cynwyd Middle School
3. Abington Heights Middle School

Wind Power
1. Stetson Middle School
2. Eagle View Middle School
3. Wyoming Area Secondary Center

Write it-Do It
1. Stetson Middle School
2. Springhouse Middle School
3. Franklin Regional Middle School

Division C

Air Trajectory
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Anatomy and Physiology
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Astronomy
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Penncrest High School

Bridge Building
1. Harriton High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Northwestern Lehigh High School

Cell Biology
1. Harriston High School
2. Red Land High School
3. Garnet Valley High School

Chemistry Lab
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Perkiomen Valley High School

Disease Detectives
1. Conestoga School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Harrington High School

Dynamic Planet
1. Strath Haven High School
2. Northwest PA Collegiate Academy
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Electric Vehicle
1. Shady Side Academy High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Strath Haven High School

Experimental Design
1. Kutztown High School
2. Northwestern Lehigh High School
3. Harriton High School

Forensics
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Penncrest High School

Fossils
1. Penncrest High School
2. Abington Heights High School
3. Exeter Township Senior High School

Game On
1. Strath Haven High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Geologic Mapping
1. Conestoga High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Green Generation
1. Lower Merion High School
2. Bayard Rustin High School
3. Harriton High School

Hydrogeology
1. Conestoga High School
2. Penncrest High School
3. Shady Side Academy High School

Invasive Species
1. Strath Haven High School
2. Lower Merion High School
3. Harriton High School

It's About Time
1. Perkiomen Valley High School
2. Penncrest School
3. Stroudsburg High School

Protein Modeling
1. Harriton High School
2. Conestoga High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Robot Arm
1. Penncrest High School
2. Strath Haven High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Wind Power
1. Bayard Rustin High School
2. Northwestern Lehigh High School
3. Seneca High School

Wright Stuff
1. Kutztown Area High School
2. Harriton High School
3. Bayard Rustin High School

Write It-Do It
1. Stroudsburg High School
2. Harriton High School
3. North Pocono High School

Contact Gabe Welsch at welschg@juniata.edu or (814) 641-3131 for more information.