Student Outcomes in Health Professions

Our placement in professional schools is excellent. Many classes experience 100% acceptance in most fields because we support our students indefinitely and work as assiduously on behalf of our alumni as we do for our current students.

Highlights of the 2015-16 Academic Year - Achievements and Activities of Current Students and Alumni

Bernick, Anthony ('17) and Magley, Micah ('17) - recipients of the Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine Primary Care Scholars' Program.

Brumbaugh, Shannon ('18), Estep, Madison ('18), Farrell, Keegan ('19), Gross, Erik ('19), Joson, Theresa ('19) -  four pre-medical students and one pre-optometry student - Smith, Julia ('19) - recipients of the Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine Primary Care Scholars' Program  during the weekend of October 15-17, 2015.

Hrobuchak, Hannah ('17) and Williams, Kallie ('18) - were selected to work with Dr. Steven McElroy ('95) at University of Iowa.  The internship involves research and shadowing in the neonatology unit.  This will be Hannah's second year which is permissible.

Ooyama, Gabrielle ('16), Phillips, Jonathan ('18) and Superdock, Andrew ('17) - recipients of the Jan Plan Winter Break Internship Program at Geisinger Medical Center.

Servello, Dustin ('16), who started the pre-veterinary club at Juniata won the first National Award given by the Friendly American Association of Veterinary Colleges.   There is only one recipient of this award in the country.   Dustin plans to present the monetary award to the Pre-Veterinary Club at Juniata College.  In addition, Dustin will be reimbursed for his application fees to veterinary schools. 

Williams, Kallie ('18) has been selected for an internship in Connecticut, World Family Health Intersnhip, with Dr. Terry Eccles ('92).

2015-16 SPRING AWARDS CONVOCATION

Ardasheva, Anatasia ('17) a junior pre-medical student and Larkin, Samantha ('18) a sophomore pre-veterinary student were recipients of The Charles C. Ellis Endowed Memorial Scholarships.

Assad, Jasmine ('16) a senior pre-physical therapy student was the recipient of The Tutoring Award.

Biefeld, Chelsea ('17) a junior pre-medical student, Hamlin, Dallis ('17) a junior pre-medical student, and Lim, Hyun ('17) a junior pre-medical student were recipients of the Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund.

Burris, Bethany ('17) a junior pre-medical student was the recipient of The Leonard L. Fuoss, Jr. ('47) Scholarship.

Decker, Morgan ('16) a senior pre-medical student, Fleischer, Olivia ('16) a senior pre-dental student, Fowler, Benjamin ('16) a senior pre-medical student, Mathews, Trey ('16) a pre-medical student, Sabey, Kate ('16) a pre-veterinary student, and Shoemaker, Katherine ('16) a senior pre-medical student were recipients of The Dr. Andrew B. and Maria F. Brumbaugh Science Prize.

DeFay, Malino ('19) a freshman pre-medical student was the recipient of The William L. Hofelt Freshman Writing Award.

Fu, Michelle ('18) a sophomore pre-medical student and Leonard, Kerry ('18) a sophomore pre-physical therapy student were the recipients of the Vila Gardner Metzger Art Award.

Gary, Sam ('17) a junior pre-medical student and Krolikowski, Michael ('18) a sophomore public health student were the recipients of the Nyce Endowed Scholarship for Study in Latin America.

Gary, Sam ('17) a junior pre-medical student, Hamlin, Dallas ('17) a junior pre-medical student, Kirchner, Veronica ('17) a pre-physician assistant student, Kulig, Aaron ('17) a junior pre-medical student, and Watkins, Megan ('17) a junior pre-medical student were recipients of The Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship in Biology.

Lombardo, Anthony ('16) a senior health communications student was the recipient of the Charles M. Rice Accounting Prize.

Lombardo, Anthony ('16) a senior health communications student, Mathews, Trey ('16) a senior pre-medical student and Pannebaker, Kyle ('16) a senior pre-dental student were the recipients of The William A. Schlichter Award.

McKenzie, Kirstin ('16) a senior health communications student was the recipient of The American Association of University Women Award.

McKenzie, Kirstin ('16) a senior health communications student was the recipient of The Carroll C. Arnold Aware in Communication.

Morgan, Kayla ('16) a senior pre-dental student was the recipient of the Dr. E.J. Stackpole Prize.

Njeru, Stephanie ('17) a junior pre-public health student was the recipient of The John N. Stauffer Endowed Humanities Scholarship.

Njeru, Stephanie ('17) a junior pre-public health student was the recipient of the Luella Robertson Truehaft Endowed Drama Scholarship.

Njeru, Stephanie ('17) a junior pre-public health student was the recipient of the Class of 1989 Endowed Award.

Perehinec, Shalen ('16) a senior health communications student was the recipient of The Justina Marsteller Langdon Prize.

Usry, Nicodemus ('19) a freshman pre-medical student was the recipient of the Samuel J. Steinberger, Jr. Memorial Award.

Westerlund, Cameron ('17) a junior pre-medical student was the recipient of The Paul R. Yoder Endowed Memorial Scholarship.

 

Highlights of the 2014-15 Academic Year - Achievements and Activities of Current Students and Alumni

Ball, Loren ('16) - pre-medical student worked in the lab of alumni and neonatologist, Dr. Steven McElroy ('95) at the University of Iowa. This was Loren's second summer.

Decker, Morgan ('16) - pre-medical student did a pediatric internship with Dr. Terry Eccles ('92) during the summer of 2015.

Gary, Sam ('17) - a pre-medial student is an Amgen Scholar and biomedical researcher at the University of Washington in St. Louis.

Hague, Christian ('16) - a pre-medical student will be completing the Altoona 240 program (acquire 240 hours of shadowing). Christian shadowing various fields. Christian will also be doing research with Dr. Daniel Dries at Juniata College.

Hrobuchak, Hannah ('17) a pre-medical student worked with alum, Steven McElroy ('95) doing research and experiencing clinical experience in neonatology at the University of Iowa during the summer of 2015.

Hrobuchak, Hannah ('17), Leland, Marshall ('15), and Terz, Nicholas ('17) - pre-medical students who were chosen to attend The Hershey Medical School Primary Care Scholars Program during the summer of 2015.

Hawbaker, Makayla ('17) - a pre-veterinary student shadowed Dr. John Brockett (large animal veterinarian), shadowed Dr. Erin Brehm (large animal veterinarian) and Dr. Billie Jo Ritter (small animal veterinarian). Makayla worked on the family's family.

Johnson, James ('16) - a pre-physical therapy student completed 12 hours of shadowing with a physical therapist who is contracted to the Allegheny public school system. The shadowing involved working with children with disabilities.

Krolikowski, Michael ('18) - a pre-medical student, while in Orizaba, Mexico, shadowed doctors of multiple practices in El Sanatorio Escudero, a private hospital.

Mershon, Samantha ('17) - a pre-veterinary student worked during the summer of 2015 at the Animal Husbandry preparing diets, feeding and cleaning enclosures for a variety of exotic animals.

Miles, Taylor ('16) - a pre-nursing student shadowed in the emergency room at J.C. Blair Hospital with Eric Bridenbaugh ('06).

Morrissey, Alexis ('18) - a pre-medical student worked under an HHMI Research Fellowship in Dr. Jill Keeney's lab at Juniata College.  One of her tasks was to keep a detailed notebook and create a poster for the Landmark Summer Research Conference.

Prendergast, Ryan ('17) - a pre-medical student worked with Dr. Ursula Williams at Juniata College to synthesize tripodal iron and manganese compounds for electrochemical analysis.

Putt, Gary ('17) - a pre-dental student shadowed at Pine Orthodontics.  His duties included sterilization of instruments, observing how to make impressions and observing staff and their duties.

Superdock, Andrew ('17) - a pre-optometry student shadowed optometrists at Eye Care Associates in Marietta, Ohio.

Szamski, James ('16) - a pre-medical student shadowed nurses and complete a CNA program at Hartford Community College.

Sztroin, Kelcie ('17) - a pre-medical student worked with Dr. Daniel Dries and accompanied him to Utah southwestern to collect tissue samples for their summer research project.

Touimi, BenJelloun Idriss ('16) - a pre-medical student did an independent research on gene function in the Dr. Jill Keeney's lab, Juniata College.

Weyant, Ali ('18) - a premedical student was given the opportunity for a nursing internship at Rhode's Grove summer camp during the summer of 2015.

Wolf, Victoria ('17) - a pre-pharmacy student had an internship as a pharmacy technician at Calvert Memorial Hospital in Price Frederick, MD. Victoria will also be volunteering as an ambulance aide at Prince Frederick Volunteer Rescue Squad and taking EMT classes.

Zimmerman, Emily ('17) - a pre-veterinary student will be working as a student intern at the Lititz Veterinary Clinic in Lititz, PA. Emily plans to volunteer at Pet Pantry in Lancaster, PA.

2014-15 SPRING AWARDS CONVOCATION

Ankney, Amy ('15) and Fox, Larissa ('15) - a senior pre-optometry student and a senior pre-occupational therapy student were recipients of The Tutoring Award.

Ball, Loren ('16), Fowler, Benjamin ('16), Mathews, Trey ('16), Shoemaker, Katherine ('16) - junior pre-medical students were the recipients of the Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund.

Bohn, Paige ('16) - a junior Health Administration student was the recipient of the Martin H. Heine Endowed Memorial Fund.

Burgan, Richard ('15) and Taylor, Raegyn ('15)- a senior pre-medical student and a senior pre-pharmacy student were the recipients of The Rockwell Chemistry Prize.

Coda, John ('15) and Magley, Mackenzie ('15) - senior pre-medical students were the recipients of The Dr. Andrew B. and Maria F. Brumbaugh Science Prize.

Coda, John ('15) and Weaver, Adam ('15) - senior pre-medical students were the recipients of The William A. Schlichter Award.

Connors, Nora ('17), Hamlin, Dallis ('17), McGlone, Katie ('17), Sztroin Kelcie (17), and Tran, Anvy ('17) - junior pre-medial students were the recipients of the Nyce Endowed Scholarship for Study in Latin America.

Decker, Morgan ('16) - a junior pre-medical students was the recipient of The Charles C. Ellis Endowed Memorial Scholarship.

Decker, Morgan ('16) and Gurbal, Ronald ('16) - junior pre-medical students were the recipients of The Clarence R. Pentz Endowed Pre-Medical Scholarship.

Decker, Morgan ('16) and Fowler, Benjamin ('16) - junior pre-medical recipients of The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fund in Biology.

McKenzie, Kirstin ('16) - a junior pre-Health Communications student was the recipient of The John N. Stauffer Endowed Humanities Scholarship.

Phillips, Jonathan ('17) - a sophomore pre-medical student was the recipient of The William Tinsley, DMD Endowed Scholarship.

Shoemaker, Katherine ('15) - a senior pre-medical student was the recipient of The Gibbel Summer Service Scholarship.

Williams, Kathryn ('18) - a freshman pre-medical student was the recipient of The William L. Hofelt Freshman Writing Award.

Wolf, Victoria S. ('17) - a sophomore pre-pharmacy student was the recipient of the Vila Gardner Metzger Art Award.

Highlights of the 2013-14 Academic Year - Achievements and Activities of Current Students and Alumni

Ball, Loren ('16) and Decker, Morgan ('16) - pre-medical students attended The Penn State College of Medicine's Annual Primary Care Day on October 26, 2013. The day gives undergraduate students an opportunity to learn more about primary care disciplines and practice, medical school, the application process, and student life.

Ball, Loren ('16) - pre-medical student will be working in the lab of alumni and neonatologist, Dr. Steven McElroy ('95) at the University of Iowa.

Connors, Nora ('17) - pre-medical student has been chosen for a medical internship through the organization in Gap Medics where she will be shadowing physicians and surgeons in Thailand for two weeks. She will also volunteer at the Pregnancy Aid Center in Maryland where she will shadow OB/GYNs and nurses, assist with basic clinical duties, and interact with patients in Spanish and English.

Servello, Dustin ('16) - a pre-medical student will be working with Dr. Jason Chan during the academic year 2013-14 and the summer of 2014 with aging and healthspan in C. elegans.

Smith, Alyssa ('16) -a pre-veterinary student will be working during the summer of 2014 and has continued during the fall semester, 2014 shadowed in the occupational therapy department at Westminister Woods, Huntingdon, PA.

2013-14 SPRING AWARDS CONVOCATION

Blumling, Allison ('14) - a senior Health Communications Program of Emphasis, received The Carroll C. Arnold Award in Communication and The Tutoring Award.

Brown, Kathryn ("14) a senior pre-medical student received The John R. and Emma G. Wald Humanities Prize.

Brown, Kathryn ("14), Dunklebarger, Mitchell ('14), and Maul, Andrew ('14)- senior pre-medical students, received The Andrew B. and Maria F. Brumbaugh Science Prize.

Coda, John ('15) - a junior pre-medical student, received the Dr. Frederick Jay Fricker Honorary Scholarship and the Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund.

Deebel, Nicholas ('14) - a senior premedical student, received The Tutoring Award.

Hawbaker, Makayla ('17) - a freshmen pre-veterinary student, received the Charles L. Cox Brethren Scholarship.

Heber, Brett ('15) and Swope, Kayley ('15) - both junior pre-medical students, received The Clarence R. Pentz Endowed Pre-Medical Scholarship.

Maul, Andrew ('14) - studying biology and a pre-medical student was recently awarded the National Institutes of Health's Post-Baccalaureate Intramural Research Training Award will work in an NIH research lab for a year. Andrew will delay his attendance to medical school for a year.

Munoz, Cindy ('16) - a sophomore naturopathic medicine student, received The Gibbel Summer Service Scholarship.

Nigh, Louis - a senior pre-medical student, received The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fund in Biology.

Scales, Jessica - a junior pre-medical student, received The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fund in Biology.

Shanklin, Alice ('14) - a senior pre-medical student, received The Rockwell Chemistry Prize.

Superdock, Andrew ('17) - a freshman pre-optometry student, received The William L. Hofelt Freshman Writing Award.

Swope, Kayley ('15) - a junior pre-medical student, received The Margaret McCrimmon Endowed Memorial Scholarship and The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fund in Biology.

Taylor, Raegyn ('15) - a junior pre-pharmacy student, received the Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund.

Waller, Amanda ('14) - a senior pre-medical student, received The Rebecca C. Barrick Language Prize for Women. Amanda was also awarded a full Navy scholarship that will cover full tuition and costs at medical school.

Highlights of the 2012-13 Academic Year - Achievements and Activities of Current Students and Alumni

Altoona Family Practice 2013 Winter Break Internship Program- Anna Bistline ('15), Allison Lingenfelter ('15), Molley Stapleton ('14), Kayley Swope ('14), and Joseph Yuhas ('14).

Jan Plan Winter Break Internship Program at Geisinger Medical Center- Katelyn Miriello ('15), Brice Morey ('13), and Thomas Tuyen ('15)

Bahn, Paul III, D.M.D. ('02)- has been named the Clinical Program Director at Temple University Hospital-Episcopal Division Pediatric Dental Residency Program, one of the largest pediatric dental residency programs in the country with 19 residents and services for inner city and special needs children and adolescents in and around the greater Philadelphia Area.

Ball, Loren ('16)-will be participating in Duquesne University's Summer (2013) Undergraduate Research Program. It is in partnership with the University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine's McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine.

Bulger, John, D.O., M.B.A. ('91)- was appointed by Governor Tom Corbett to the Pennsylvania Patient Safety Authority Board. Dr. Bulger also serves as the Chief Quality Officer at Geisinger Health System in Danville, Pennsylvania.

Brown, Kathryn ('14)-Volunteered with Clínica la Primavera and Timmy Global Health during her semester studying abroad in Quito, Ecuador, serving as a Spanish-English translator for an American physician and shadowing at a humanistic birthing clinic specializing in water births

Cooper, Clayton ('13)-recipient of Pennsylvania HOSA Foundation Scholarship, Pinnacle Health Ernest McDowell Health Professions Scholarship, and Dr. Scott Grugan Memorial Award.

Diniz, Clarissa ('14) - was invited to return to the Undergraduate Student Scholars Program as an NIH funded biomedical researcher working in Dr. Jonathan Katz's laboratory at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine during the summer of 2013. Clarissa was awarded the 2013 American Gastroenterological Association (AGA) Student Research Fellowship Award for her biological research at the University of Pennsylvania and received the 2013 Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer Center Poster Prize Award.

Dunklebarger, Mitchell ('14) - will be working at the University of Iowa Neonatal Department during the summer of 2013.

Gioia, Stephanie ('15)- Summer 2013 Internship at the Fox Chase Cancer Center

Rowan, Brianne ('12)- first year medical student at the University of Washington is an author in a paper published in the October 14, 2012 edition of Breast Cancer Research and Treatment entitled, "Knowledge and Perceptions of Familial and Genetic Risks for Breast Cancer Risk in Adolescent Girls". Brianne has also been accepted to the University of Washington's MD/MPH program in global health and will be completing her practicum this summer in Vietnam.

Stragnell, Amana ('12) - internship with Dr. Terry Eccles for the summer of 2013.

Tran, Tiffanie ('15) - internship at the Tom Steel Clinic for HIV patients in California during the summer of 2013.

Waring, Heather ('15) - internship with Dr. Thomas Terndrup during the summer of 2013.

Wolf, Victoria ('17) - worked as a Pharmacy Technician at Calvert Memorial Hospital in Prince Frederick, MD during winter break.

Highlights of the 2011-12 Academic Year - Achievements and Activities of Current Students and Alumni

Boller, Marie ('12) - a senior premedical student, was first author on a poster at the American Society for Cell Biology Meeting 2011in Denver, Colorado in December, 2011. The poster was entitled "Ultrastructural and Live Cell Analysis of Dynamin's Role in Gap Junction Plaque Endoexocytosis."

Deebel, Nicholas ('14) - a sophomore pre-medical student, recipient of the Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine Primary Care Scholars' Program and participating in a research internship at the Nemours/A.I. DuPont Hospital for Children during the summer of 2012.

Diniz, Clarissa ('14) - a sophomore pre-medical student, was accepted to the Undergraduate Student Scholars Program in the NIH Center for Molecular Studies in Digestive and Liver Diseases during the summer of 2012 at the University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine.

Ebersole, Elizabeth ('14) began during winter break and will continue through May, 2012 participated in an internship with Altoona Family Physicians.

Fagan, Kaitlyn ('10) - received the Award for Excellence in Pharmacy Practice at her 2012 graduation from the Pharm.D. program at LECOM

Hammaker, Krista ('13), a junior pre-medicine student, worked on an Esophageal Cancer Chart Review with Dr. Campbell at The Hershey Medical Center evaluating 5 year outcomes following neoadjuvant chemoradiation during December, 2011. She also is a member of the National Ski Patrol and a member of Tri-Beta, Beta Beta Beta Biological Society at Juniata College. Krista plans to do research and review medical records at multiple eye institutes during the summer of 2012.

Martz, Miranda ('13), a junior pre-medicine student, was chosen to work with Dr. Terry McIntosh Eccles ('92) whose pediatric practice is located in Connecticut. Miranda is a member of the Tri-Beta Biological Honors Society and Omicron Delta Kappa, the National Leadership Honor Society. Miranda will also serve on the International Education Committee (IEC) as the Study Abroad Returnee Representative.

Miller, Russell ('90) was chosen by the Pennsylvania Office of Rural Health for the 2011 Rural Health Hero of the Year Award.

Sing, Monica ('13), a junior pre-medicine student, worked in the laboratory at the Instituto de Microbiologia USFQ doing research on Leptospira and Brucella during the fall semester, 2011. Monica volunteered with Physicians for Humanities founded by Nicholas Bower, D.O. ('06) and with Fundacion Padre Damian-Leprosy Clinic in Ecuador.

Rowan, Brianne ('12) - a senior pre-medical student - received the Pennsylvania Health Occupations Students of America Scholarship and the University of Women Foundation Elmira K. Beyer Scholarship.

Russell, Megan ('12) received the Scott Grugan Award.

Sing, Monica ('13) - a junior pre-medical student will be participating in the Student Research Training Program at the University of California-San Francisco.

2012-13 SPRING AWARDS CONVOCATION

Arthur, Victoria ('14), a junior pre-veterinary medicine student, Brown, Kathryn ('14), a junior pre-medical student,Dunklebarger, Mitchell ('14), a junior pre-medical student, Grube, Alyssa ('14), a junior pre-public health student, - recipients of The Charles C. Ellis Endowed Memorial Scholarships.

Aungst, Bryan ('13), a senior Health Communications student, - recipient of The Carroll C. Arnold Award in Communication.

Bicher, Nathan ('13), a senior pre-medical student, Richard, Barrett ('13), a senior pre-medical student, Richard, Jared ('13), a senior pre-dentistry student, Royer, Erin ('13), a senior pre-genetic counseling student, and Sing, Monica ('13), a senior pre-medical student - recipients of The Dr. Andrew B. and Maria F. Brumbaugh Science Prize.

Bennett, Michel' Le ('13), a senior pre-medical student-recipient of The Audre Lorde Award.

Bohrer, Jordan ('13), a senior pre-medical student- recipient of The Tutoring Award.

Brown, Jaylene ('16), a freshman pre-optometry student - recipient of The William L. Hofelt Freshman Writing Award.

Cannon, Gabrielle ('14), a junior pre-dentistry student, Diniz, Clarissa ('14), a junior pre-medical student, Grube, Alyssa ('14), a pre-public health student, Dunklebarger, Mitchell ('14), a junior pre-medical student, Womer, Aaron ('14), a junior pre-medical student,- recipients of The Dr. Homer C. and Ethel F. Will Endowed Scholarship Fund in Biology.

Cooper, Clayton ('13), a senior pre-medical student - recipient of The William A Schlichter Award.

Dahmus, Emma ('14), a junior pre-medical student and Deebel, Nicholas ('14), a junior pre-medical student - recipients of The Clarence R. Pentz Endowed Pre-Medical Scholarship.

Hayes, Sarah ('14), a junior pre-physician assistant student - recipient of The Gibbel Summer Service Scholarship.

Martin, Paola ('15), a sophomore pre-medical student - recipient of the Nyce Endowed Scholarship for Study in Latin America.

Ruggiero, Seth ('14), - a junior pre-dentistry student - recipient of The William Tinsley, DMD Endowed Scholarship.

Shanklin, Alice ('14), a sophomore pre-medical student - recipient of the Dr. Frederick Jay Fricker Honorary Scholarship and the Donald M. Rockwell Endowed Chemistry Scholarship Fund.

Wronowski, Jade ('14), a sophomore Health Communications student - recipient of The Justina Marsteller Langdon Prize.